Types of Error Spotting Questions Asked in Exams with Examples

These are some of the most common error spotting type in any bank exams.
  1. SUBJECT VERB AGREEMENT 
  2. TRANSITION VERB 
  3. PARALLEL PATTERN 
  4. IF CONDITIONS 
  5. NOUN COUNT 
  6. TENSE CORRECTION
  7. PROPER WORD USAGE
  8. CORELATIVE WORD
  9. NUMBER USAGE
  10. AVOIDANCE OF SUPERFLUOUS WORDS

Example with Explanation

Example 1

The condolence messages (a) / received on the (b) / death of Mrs. Gandhi (c)/ speaks highly of her greatness (d) / no error (e).
Explanation 
Answer: d. In the above statement the subject is condolence messages which is in plural form. So, the verb should also be in plural form. But the verb here is speaks, which is singular. So we have to use speak instead of speaks. Thus, answer is (d).
Eg: They write – plural, he writes – singular.
Sentence should contain Singular subject + singular verb
Plural subject + plural verb

Example 2

He took me to restaurant (a) / and ordered for two cups (b) / of cold coffee (c) / which the waiter brought in an hour (d) / no error (e).
Explanation 
In this sentence, after ordered, for cannot be used.
Preposition like for, on, to, etc., should not follow transition verbs like moved, ordered, etc., So, remove for from the sentence. Thus the answer is (b).
Eg: I moved the chair. (no preposition after moved).

Example 3

I would rather (a) / pay for my education (b) / than financial aid (c)/ no error (d).
Explanation 
In the sentence, the part b has noun – education and verb – pay but in part c there is only a noun - aid and no verb. The word rather defines that he can do any one of the above mentioned activities. So both the sentence should have same pattern. Thus, answer is (c).

Example 4

If I would have realised (a) / what a bad driver, you were (b) / I would not have (c) / come with you (d) / no error (e).
Explanation
If + past perfect and I + would have – If conditional. So, I had realised should come in the place of would have realised.  Thus, the answer is (a).

Example 5

All the woman teachers (a) / are agitated (b) / because of the haughty attitude (c) / of the Principle (d)/ no error (e).
Answer: a
Explanation
In the sentence, “all” is plural form and then “teachers” is also a plural form so instead of woman we should women. Thus, answer is (a)

Example 6

The Chairman had not taken (a) / any decision until (b) / he had studied (c) / the case thoroughly (d) / no error (e).
Answer: a
Explanation
In this sentence, had comes in both the places. But the correct tense is did not take. The past perfect (had not) should follow a simple past tense to maintain its past perfect tense. Thus, answer is (a)

Example 7 

Building biogas plant will (a) / help to reduce (b) / the consuming of conventional fuel (c) / such as firewood and kerosene (d) / no error (e).
Explanation 
Here the sentence answers for the question what like what will be reduced? The answer is consumption of conventional fuel. So, replace the word consuming with consumption. Thus, answer is (c).

Example 8

Both the rich (a) / along with the poor (b) / are responsible for a great many vices (c) / with which our country is inflicted (d) / no error (e).
Answer: b
Explanation
This sentence is an example for co relative sentence.

  • And follows both 
  • Than follows no sooner 
  • When follows hardly 
  • But also follows not only.
So, in this sentence and should replace along.  Thus, answer is (b).

Example 9

The six partners (a) / are at daggers drawn (b) / so they do not talk (c) / to each other (d) / no error (e). 
Explanation
In this sentence, there are more than 2 persons. So ,use the word one another instead of each other. Thus, (d) is the correct answer. 

Example 10.
He is almost quite competent (a) / for the post of Manager(b) / so if given a chance (c) / he can show the results (d) / no error (e).
Explanation
It is a superfluous word, that is both contain same meaning.
Eg:
  • most unique
  • More better
  • Almost quite
These words cannot be used together.
So, in this sentence almost is not necessary. Thus, (a) is the correct answer. 
Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here

Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com