Cloze Test Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1: Part 1

Cloze Test Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1: Part 1
The water shortage in what was undivided Adilabad district is of comparatively recent origin, if one looks at the (1)_____ of a few surviving open wells, which are over a century old. It makes it clear that the residents of the area, mainly people of tribal origin, like the Raj Gonds, who live between the Penganga and the Godavari, had a close (2)_____ with natural resources.
These wells, known locally as ‘kui,’ (3)_____ water through the year, even in high (4)_____ areas. One example is the well called kantam (perennially full), in Kanchanpalli village, in the Lingapur mandal of Kumram Bheem Asifabad district. It (5)_____ the needs of 80 families and over 100 heads of cattle. “It never dries up,” says Athram Bheem Rao, the 62-year-old inheritor of the Gond Raja title.
The sides of the rectangular kui are lined with teak logs, and at the top, thinner logs provide a secure place for the person drawing water to stand. A boom at the side, rather like those one would see at a railway crossing, lowers a pot or bucket attached to a rope into the well.
The water (6)______ is poured into a hollowed-out log, which pipes it into another hollow (7)_____. This collection method ensures that any (8)_____ that comes up settles at the bottom. After taking the water, the locals leave the lower log full for animals to drink.
The Gond people say that the water level in this well increases whenever there is rainfall in the (9)______ areas of the Kadem, a stream about 15 kilometres away. This indicates that an underground stream connects the two; the Gonds call this subterranean stream the Satganga.
Only a handful of such kuis still remain (10)______. One other can be found on the road between Chinna Dhoba and Seetagondi village, Sirpur mandal.

Fill in the blank (1).

(a) validation
(b) evidence
(c) verification
(d) confirmation

Fill in the blank (2).

(a) connect
(b) associate
(c) couple
(d) affix

Fill in the blank (3).

(a) yield
(b) capitulate
(c) relent
(d) surrender

Fill in the blank (4).

(a) height
(b) altitude
(c) elevation
(d) inclination

Fill in the blank (5).

(a) completes
(b) performs
(c) fulfils
(d) serves

Fill in the blank (6).

(a) pulled
(b) drawn
(c) fetched
(d) yielded

Fill in the blank (7).

(a) log
(b) bole
(c) stump
(d) branch

Fill in the blank (8).

(a) sediment
(b) silt
(c) deposit
(d) alluvium

Fill in the blank (9).

(a) catching
(b) harvesting 
(c) catchment
(d) turbulent

Fill in the blank (10).

(a) practical
(b) utilitarian
(c) functional
(d) serviceable

EXPLANATION:

(1). Answer Key: (b)
Evidence: the available body of facts or information indicating whether a belief or proposition is true or valid.
"the study finds little evidence of overt discrimination"

(2). Answer Key: (a)
Connect: associate or relate (something) in some respect.
"employees are rewarded with bonuses connected to their firm's performance"

(3). Answer Key: (a)
Yield: produce or provide (a natural, agricultural, or industrial product).
"the land yields grapes and tobacco"

(4). Answer Key: (b)
Altitude: the height of an object or point in relation to sea level or ground level.
"flight data including airspeed and altitude"

(5). Answer Key: (d)

Serves: perform duties or services for (another person or an organization).
"Malcolm has served the church very faithfully"

(6). Answer Key: (b)
Draw: pull or drag (something such as a vehicle) so as to make it follow behind.
"a cart drawn by two horses"

(7). Answer Key: (a)
Log: a part of the trunk or a large branch of a tree that has fallen or been cut off.
"she tripped over a fallen log"

(8). Answer Key: (b)
Silt: fine sand, clay, or other material carried by running water and deposited as a sediment, especially in a channel or harbour.

(9). Answer Key: (d)
Catchment: the action of collecting water, especially the collection of rainfall over a natural drainage area.
"water catchment continues the whole year round"

(10). Answer Key: (c)

Functional: designed to be practical and useful, rather than attractive.
"a small, functional bathroom" 
Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here

Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com