Cloze Test From The Hindu Part-4


Amidst the zeal of Ramzan and Id, the city sees an overwhelming (1) of people hurriedly finding fine edibles to gift their loved ones. With the contemporary wave of food trends sweeping through Hyderabad, why not consider serving up some baklava, a heritage dish that’s both delicious and rich with history?
The history of baklava is a fragmented one; ever since its origin in Ottoman Empire times, a/an (2) of influences — Turkish, Armenian, Persian and Arab — has elevated the sensory experience of the far from simple pastry. As a result, it has been left to the hands of generations thereafter, including that of Hyderabad’s Gourmet Baklava, to maintain its delectibility.
Nestled in Banjara Hills, it lies quietly (3). Reliant on natural light to expand the space, the minimal Assyrian interiors of cream and gold fall back to (4) the arrays of baklava to the fore. It’s the culturally diverse types of this inherently eggless delight — a plus-point for vegetarians — that will send you on a tasting spree: Afghani and Cypriot triangular styles with pistachios and Iranian diamond cuts wafting off a scent of rosewater and pistachios to name a few. Just standing before the display is very much an ‘eat with your eyes and nose’ experience. A sweet ending to the Turkish trail are the more (5) varieties of the pastry such as the blueberry which is dripping with a sweet and thick glaze.
Baklava is all about savouring the flavours and the textures, no matter how small the bite may be. It gives you a taste of the Mediterranean life — a philosophy of carpe diem and taking it easy, which is (6) for a food coma-inducing holiday. Plus, Gourmet Baklava offers up a (7) of gift boxes with gold lustre — perfect when you’re unable to narrow down what you want your loved ones to enjoy.
The teas available at Gourmet Baklava come in a variety of timeless flavours — rosebud, apple, hibiscus and cherry, to name a few. The (8) flavours allow the baklava to really sing across your palette; the tartness of the hibiscus tea, the slight sweetness of the apple and the soothing floweriness of the rosebud are all ideal pairings to the saccharine goodness. Turkish coffee is also available and is served in the traditional cezve, giving you the full experience from first pour to last sip.
While the expansion of the food scene in Hyderabad is always (9), it must be noted that the baklava is not made in-house, which could be why some of the pastries lose the delicate structure in its phyllo dough layering. The restaurant does share that Jordanian Chef MJ Alsafeen is an expert on all things baklava, so one can only assume they are (10) in ensuring all finished dishes stay fresh for longer. Hopefully, the city can expect consistency in this major aspect for the foreseeable future.

(1). Find out the appropriate word in each case.
(a) bustle
(b) inactivity
(c) amble
(d) deserted

(2). Find out the appropriate word in each case.
(a) attenuate 
(b) swathe
(c) Subtle
(d) scanty

(3). Find out the appropriate word in each case.
(a) modern 
(b) ugly
(c) quaint
(d) normal

(4). Find out the appropriate word in each case.
(a) accept 
(b) drop
(c) bring
(d) kindle

(5). Find out the appropriate word in each case.
(a) peer 
(b) contemporary
(c) instant
(d) voguish

(6). Find out the appropriate word in each case.
(a) ideal 
(b) concrete
(c) attainable
(d) bad

(7). Find out the appropriate word in each case.
(a) variety 
(b) change
(c) difference
(d) dulce

(8). Find out the appropriate word in each case.
(a) crude 
(b) lurid
(c) obvious
(d) subtle

(9). Find out the appropriate word in each case.
(a) thrilling 
(b) exciting
(c) intoxicating
(d) boring

(10). Find out the appropriate word in each case.
(a) considered 
(b) thought
(c) vetted
(d) looked

Explanation:


(1). Answer: (a)

Bustle: move in an energetic and busy manner; excited activity and movement.
For Example: "all the noise and the traffic and the bustle"


(2). Answer: (b)

Swathe: wrap
For example: "his hands were swathed in bandages"

(3). Answer: (c)

Quaint: attractively unusual or old-fashioned.
For example: "quaint country cottages"

(4). Answer: (c)

Bring: take or go with (someone or something) to a place; cause (someone or something) to be in a particular state or condition.
For example: "an economic policy that would have brought the country to bankruptcy"

(5). Answer: (b)

Contemporary: living or occurring at the same time; a person or thing living or existing at the same time as another.
For example: "the tension and complexities of our contemporary society"


(6). Answer: (a)

Ideal: satisfying one's conception of what is perfect; most suitable; existing only in the imagination; desirable or perfect but not likely to become a reality.
For example: "the swimming pool is ideal for a quick dip"

(7). Answer: (a)

Variety: the quality or state of being different or diverse; the absence of uniformity or monotony.
For example: "it's the variety that makes my job so enjoyable"

(8). Answer: (d)

Subtle; (especially of a change or distinction) so delicate or precise as to be difficult to analyse or describe.
For example: "his language expresses rich and subtle meanings"

(9). Answer: (b)

Exciting: causing great enthusiasm and eagerness.
For example: "one of the most exciting matches I've ever seen"

(10).Answer: (c)

Vet: make a careful and critical examination of (something).
For example: "proposals for vetting large takeover bids"

Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com