Phrase Replacement for IBPS PO: Part - 5


1. Against this negative back drop is the personal relationship between Mr. Erdogan and Prime Minister Narendra Modi has developed during the last two years on the margins of G-20 summits.
A. Mr. Erdogan and Prime Minister Narendra Modi have developed during 
B. Mr. Erdogan to Prime Minister Narendra Modi has developed during
C. Mr. Erdogan and Prime Minister Narendra Modi developed during
D. Mr. Erdogan and Prime Minister Narendra Modi had developed during
E. No correction required


2. Interestingly, would like to do away with ‘triple talaq’ in order to give great rights to Muslim women while Mr. Erdogan reintroduced the women’s headscarf, overtuning the ban that had been introduced by Ataturk decades earlier. 
A. to give great rights to Muslim women when 
B. to give great rights to Muslim women as long as
C. to give great rights for Muslim women while
D. to give greater rights to Muslim women while
E. no correction required

3. Sir James said that the delegates did not anticipate when they left India that they would have anything like the reception which had extended to them in this country. 
A. which had been extended to 
B. that had extended to
C. which had extended in
D. which had been extended into
E. no correction required

4. We need to ensure that whatever mechanism will be put in place, India will continue to protect TRIPS flexibilities by continuing to make sure access for affordable and quality medicines, which will not be compromised in the new regulatory framework. 
A. by continuing to make sure accession for 
B. by continuing to make sure excess to
C. for continuing to make sure access to
D. by continuing to make sure access to
E. for continuing to make sure accession for

5. There is some problem between the MLA and the Councillor, and only a board was put up, and nothing since has happened, says the social worker. 
A. There are some problems between 
B. There is some problems between
C. There is many problems between
D. There are many problems between
E. No correction required

6. There are so many womans out there who suffer mental abuse and domestic violence and there are men too who become unsuspecting victims in a loveless marriage. 
A. are so many woman out there who 
B. are so many womens out there that
C. are so many women out there who
D. are so many women out there which
E. are so many womens’ out there who

7. More than a month after the lifting of restrictions on withdrawals, many banks are still unable to meet the need of customers either by providing cash enough in ATMs or withdrawal across the counter. 
A. by providing cash enough in ATMs or withdrawal in 
B. by providing enough cash in ATMs or withdrawal on
C. by providing cash enough in ATMs or withdrawal into
D. by providing enough cash in ATMs or withdrawal across
E. no correction required

8. The problem is relatively few in Andhra Bank ATMs as 75% of our ATMs are managed by the bank while the rest are outsourced. 
A. is relatively few in Andhra Bank ATMs so 
B. is relatively fewer in Andhra Bank ATMs as
C. is relatively few in Andhra Bank ATMs that
D. is relatively lesser in Andhra Bank ATMs as
E. is relatively less in Andhra Bank ATMs as

9. Those who move from the world of active work to a retired life, often with dependencies on family members, face numerous uncertainties and sometimes a harsh reality of deprivation. 
A. often with dependent upon family members, 
B. often with dependencies upon family members,
C. often to depend on family members,
D. often with dependencies upon family members,
E. no correction required

10. Among these the Central Government has since 1992 been implementing its Integrated Programme for Older Persons, which aims to provide senior citizens with basic amenities such as shelter, food, medical care and entertainment opportunities. 
A. Older Persons, that aims to provide senior 
B. Older Persons, that aim to provide senior
C. Old Persons, which aims to provide senior
D. Older Persons, that aims to provide senior
E. No correction required

Answers With Explanation: 

1. Ans. C. 
Explanation: (We can’t use has/have with any past word)

2. Ans. D. 

3. Ans. A. 
Explanation: 
(Had always takes 3rd form with it so it should be had been extended) 

4. Ans. C. 

5. Ans. E. 
Explanation: 
(If a subject is singular, its verb must also be singular and we use some with countable noun or plural form of uncountable nouns) 

6. Ans. C. 
Explanation: 
(First of all many is used for countable noun it is correct
Who is used for woman is also correct
But womans is incorrect because the plural form of woman is women) 

7. Ans. D. 

8. Ans. E. 
Explanation: 
(Here we are not doing comparison so don’t need to use comparative degree and in this sentence we can see problem which is countable noun and for countable noun we should use few instead of less) 

9. Ans. D. 

10. Ans. C. 
(We can’t use older in this sentence because we are not doing any comparison in this sentence so we should use old person instead of older) 

Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here

Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com