Inequality Quiz For IBPS PO - Part 11


Directions (Q1-5): In the following questions, the symbols %, #, @, * and $ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’


Question .1

Statement:
J*K%L%S#T, M$K#N@O, P*S#Q*R
Conclusion: 
M%S, J*O, N#T

A. Only III follows.
B. All follows.
C. I and III follows.
D. Only I follow.
E. None follows.
Ans. D.
Solution:
J≤K>L>S<T, M=K<N≥O, P≤S<Q≤R
M>S, J≤O, N<T
M=K>L>S, J≤K<N≥O, N>K>L>S<T

Question .2 

Statement: 
A%B@C%E#F, J%G$C@H#K, D*F$I#L
Conclusion: 
H@K, E#L, F#K

A. None follow.
B. Only III follow.
C. II and III follows.
D. Either I or II follows.
E. Only II follow.
Ans. E.
Solution:
A>B≥C>E<F, J>G=C≥H<K, D≤F=I<L
H≥K, E<L, F<K
H<K, E<F=I<L, K>H≤C>E<F

Question .3 

Statement: 
S#T*R$P*Q#M, V#$P*O@U
Conclusion: 
T*O, U*M, V#M

A. I and II follows.
B. Only III follow.
C. I and III follows.
D. None follow.
E. All follow.
Ans. C.
Solution:
S<T≤R=P≤Q<M, V<N=P≤O≥U
T≤O, U≤M, V<M
T≤R=P≤O, M>Q≥P≤O≥U, V<N=P≤Q<M

Question .4 

Statement: 
J*K%L%S#T, M$K#N@O, P*S#Q*R
Conclusion: 
K@P, L*R, M%P

A. I and II follows.
B. Only III follow.
C. All follow.
D. Only I follow.
E. None follow.
Ans. B.
Solution:
J≤K>L>S<T, M=K<N≥O, P≤S<Q≤R
K≥P, L≤R, M>P
K>L>S≥P, L>S<Q≤R, M=K>L>S≥P

Question .5 

Statement: 
A%B@C%E#F, J%G$C@H#K, D*F$I#L
Conclusion:
E#J, D*C, A%H

A. II and III follows.
B. Only I follow.
C. All follows.
D. I and III follows.
E. None follow.
Ans. D.
Solution:
A>B≥C>E<F, J>G=C≥H<K, D≤F=I<L
E<J, D≤C, A>H
J>G=C>E, C>E<F≥D, A>B≥C≥H

Direction(6-10): In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. 

Question .6

Statements: 
J>K>L≤M>O, E≤L>H>F, I=G>M≤P<Q
Conclusions:
I. J>F II. E<M III. E=M
A. I and II follow
B. All follow
C. I follow and either II or III follow.
D. None follow.
E. None of these
Ans. C
Solution:
J>K>L>H>F
E≤L≤M

Question .7

Statements: 
A<B<C≤D=E, F<B≤G=H<I, P≤C≥U>M
Conclusions: 
I. F≤D II. A<I III. A<F
A. I and III follow.
B. Only II follow.
C. All follow.
D. None follow.
E. None of these.
Ans. B
Solution:
F<B<C≤D
A<B≤G=H<I
A<B>F

Question .8

Statements: 
P<Q≥Ṛ<S≤T, U<R=V≤W, X≥Ṣ=Y>Z 
Conclusions: 
I. W<Z II. V<X III. Z<T
A. I and II follow.
B. All follow.
C. Only I follow.
D. II and III follow.
E. None of these.
Ans. D.
Solution:
W≥V=Ṛ<Ṣ=Y>Z
X≥Ṣ>R=V
T≥Ṣ=Y>Z

Question .9

Statements: 
J>K>L≤M>O, E≤L>H>F, I=G>M≤P<Q 
Conclusions: 
I. I>O II. J>Q III. L≤P
A. I and II follow.
B. None follow.
C. I and III follow.
D. Only II follow.
E. None of these.
Ans. C.
Solution:
I=G>M>O
J>K>L≤M≤P<Q
L≤M≤P

Question .10

Statements: 
A<B<C≤D=E, F<B≤G=H<I, P≤C≥U>M 
Conclusions: 
I. P≤E II. M<E III. C≤E
A. II and III follow.
B. None follow.
C. All follow.
D. I and II follow.
E. None of these
Ans. C.
Solution:
P≤C≤D=E
M<U≤C≤D=E
C≤D=E


Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com