Error Detection Quiz for RBI Assitant Exam: Part I

Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (E), ie ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation if any.


Ques 1

To improve market efficiency, the market regulator is also mulling the entry of mutual funds and portfolio management services into the business of invest in commodity derivatives.

A. To improve market efficiency, the market
B. regulator is also mulling the entry of mutual funds
C. and portfolio management services into
D. the business of invest in commodity derivatives
E. no error

Ques 2

The business of anticipating prices in the future was left to professional speculators while their clients benefits from the prospect of stable prices.

A. The business of anticipating prices in
B. the future was left to professional speculators
C. while their clients benefits
D. from the prospect of stable prices.
E. no error

Ques 3

Unfortunately, too many attempts in India by the government to validating traditional medicine are driven less by honesty and more by blind faith.

A. Unfortunately, too many attempts in
B. India by the government to validating
C. traditional medicine are driven
D. less by honesty and more by blind faith
E. no error

Ques 4

The risk of patients which need medical attention, such as those with dengue haemorrhagic fever, opting for this drug instead of rushing to a hospital should not be underestimated.

A. The risk of patients which need medical
B. attention, such as those with dengue haemorrhagic
C. fever, opting for this drug instead of rushing
D. to a hospital should not be underestimated
E. no error

Ques 5

The Asian experience shows that the transition is not an easy one, and China may have to deal not only with financial instability but also try to avoid getting trapped in the middle-income trap.

A. The Asian experience shows that the transition is not
B. an easy one, and China may have to deal not only with
C. financial instability but also try to avoid getting
D. trapped in the middle-income trap.
E. No error

Ques 6. 

One of the successes of globalization is that private sector flows in the form of foreign direct investment (FDI) and foreign institutional investor (FII) flows have become much more importance than flows from the World Bank Group and the ADB

A. One of the successes of globalization is that private sector flows in the
B. form of foreign direct investment (FDI) and foreign institutional investor (FII)
C. flows have become much more importance than flows
D. from the World Bank Group and the ADB
E. No error

Ques 7

We need to remain committed to maintain an open trade policy and not be distracted by the noise about increased protectionism in the West.

A. We need to remain committed to maintain
B. an open trade policy and not be distracted
C. by the noise about
D. increased protectionism in the West
E. no error

Ques 8.

We are located in a part of the world that is expected to grow the fastest, and enjoy the fastest growth of trade, and there is no rising tide of protectionism here.

A. We are located in a part of the world that
B. is expected to grow the fastest, and enjoy
C. the fastest growth of trade, and
D. there is no rising tide of protectionism here
E. no error

Ques 9.

A statement by Reserve Bank of India governor Urjit Patel suggests that the banks which have work harder to deal with their problem loans will get priority in access to fresh capital

A. A statement by Reserve Bank of India governor Urjit Patel
B. suggests that the banks which have work harder
C. to deal with their problem loans will
D. get priority in access to fresh capital
E. no error

Ques 10. 

The year 2017 has been a watershed year for digital transformation in India, with a increased focus on customer/citizen experience as a key driver

A. The year 2017 has been a watershed
B. year for digital transformation in India
C. with a increased focus on
D. customer/citizen experience as a key driver
E. no error

Answers with Explanations

1. Answer: Option D

Explanation: Replace ‘invest’ with ‘investing’.

2. Answer: Option B

Explanation: The context of the statement is of the events in future thus replacing 'was' with 'is' is the correct thing to do.

3. Answer: Option B

Explanation: Replace ‘validating’ with ‘validate’.

4. Answer: Option A

Explanation: Replace ‘which’ with ‘who’ because in the context of the passage, it is clear that the patients who need medical attention.

5. Answer: Option B

Explanation: The correct form is ‘China may not only have to deal with’

6. Answer: Option C

Explanation: Replace ‘importance’ with ‘important’. ‘Importance’ is noun, and ‘important’ is an adjective, here the sentence needs an adjective form.

7. Answer: Option A

Explanation: Replace ‘maintain’ with ‘maintaining’. If the ‘to’ is part of an adjective + preposition combination it take ‘ing’ form. Eg: Mother Theresa was devoted to helping the poor throughout her life.

8. Answer: Option E

Explanation: No correction required.

9. Answer: Option B

Explanation: ‘work' is the wrong form of verb in the second part and needs to be replaced with ‘worked’

10. Answer: option C

Explanation: replace ‘a’ with ‘an’.

Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com