Awards and Honours Quiz

Awards and Honours Quiz

Question 1.

Which state gives Mewar Award
(a) Haryana
(b) Delhi
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan


Question 2.

Who is the first Asian Winner of Nobel Prize?
(a) C. V. Raman
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) Mother Teresa

Question 3.

The first Indian to receive Noble Prize in Literature was
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) C. V. Raman
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 4.

The Arjuna Awards were instituted in the year:
(a) 1965
(b) 1963
(c) 1961
(d) 1975

Question 5.

Arjuna Award is given for
(a) Bravery on battlefield
(b) Outstanding performance in sports
(c) Exceptional service in emergency
(d) Exceptional service of slum dwellers

Question 6.

Kalinga Award is given for:
(a) Art
(b) Science
(c) Literature
(d) Sports

Question 7.

Sabin Award' is given for the conservation of
(a) amphibians
(b) reptiles
(c) birds
(d) corals

Question 8.

Which of the following is given for excellence in literary work?
(a) Bharat Ratan
(b) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
(c) Arjun Award
(d) Pulitzer Prize

Question 9.

The prestigious Jnanpith Award was first given in the year:
(a) 1961
(b) 1963
(c) 1965
(d) 1972

Question 10.

Vyas Samman is given for excellence in the field of
(a) Dance
(b) Music
(c) Film

Question 11.

Dronacharya Award is given to
(a) outstanding coaching in sports and games
(b) firefighting operation
(c) mountaineering
(d) outstanding coaching in athletics

Question 12.

The Jawaharlal Nehru Award is given excellence in:
(a) International Understanding
(b) Government Service
(c) Literary Work
(d) Social Work

Question 13.

Ashoka Chakra' is awarded for
(a) acts of gallantry in the presence of enemy
(b) gallantry by children
(c) outstanding contribution to literature
(d) the most conspicuous bravery or self-sacrifice on land, air or sea but not in the presence of the enemy

Question 14.

The Nobel Prize was first awarded in_____
(a) 1901
(b) 1958
(c) 1972
(d) 1976

Question 15.

The first Noble Prize in Economics was given in the year:
(a) 1901
(b) 1921
(c) 1959
(d) 1969

Question 16.

The 'Cannes Award' is given for excellence which field?
(a) Journalism
(b) Literature
(c) Films
(d) Economics

Answers


1.

Answer- (D)


2.

Answer- (C)


3.

Answer- (C)


4.

Answer- (C)


5.

Answer- (B)


6.

Answer- (B)


7.

Answer- (A)


8.

Answer- (D)


9.

Answer- (C)


10.

Answer- (D)


11.

Answer- (A)


12.

Answer- (A)


13.

Answer- (D)


14.

Answer- (A)


15.

Answer- (D)


16.

Answer- (C)




Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com