New Student User- Use Code HELLO

Register Now

Union Ministers: Departments and Constituency

Published on Friday, September 25, 2015
In the union cabinet as of 28th August, 2015, there are 26 cabinet ministers apart from the Prime Minister, 13 Ministers of State with Independent charge and 25 Ministers of State. We will look into the important portfolios and the concerned ministers.

Just mug it up to be secured of 1 mark in the exam.

CABINET MINISTERS:

Name of the Minister Department Contituency
1. Narendra Modi Prime Minister
Department of Personnel and Training, Public Grievances and Pensions, Space and Atomic energy
Varanasi (UP)
2. Rajnath Singh Home Affairs Lucknow (UP)
3. Arun Jaitley Finance, Corporate affairs, information and broadcasting Gujarat (Rajya Sabha)
4. Sushma Swaraj External Affairs, Vidisha (MP)
5. M. Venkaih Naidu Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty alleviation Karnataka (Rajya Sabha)
6. Nitin Gadkari Transport and shipping Nagpur (Maharasthra)
7. Suresh Prabhu Railways Haryana (Rajya Sabha)
8. Manohar Parrikar Defence Uttar Pradesh (Rajya Sabha)
9. D V Sadananda Gowda Law and Justice Bangalore North ( Karnataka)
10. Uma Bharti Water recources, ganga rejunevation Jhansi (UP)
11. Najma Heptuallah (oldest in the cabinet) Minority Affairs MP (Rajya Sabha)
12. Kalraj Mishra Micro, small and medium enterprises Deoria (UP)
13. Ramvilas Paswan Consumer affairs, food and public distribution Hajipur (Bihar)
14. Maneka Gandhi Women and Child Development Pilbhit (UP)
15. Ananth Kumar Chemicals and fertilizers Bangalore South (Karnataka)
16. Ravi Shankar Prasad Communications and IT Bihar (Rajya Sabha)
17. J P Nadda Health and Family Welfare Himachal Pradesh (Rajya Sabha)
18. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Civil Aviation Vizianagaram (AP)
19. Anant Geete (only cabinet member of NDA ally Shiv Sena) Heavy industries Raigad (Maharasthra)
20. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Bhatinda (Punjab)
21. Narendra Singh Tomar Mines and Steel Gwalior (MP)
22. Smriti Irani HRD Gujarat (Rajya Sabha)
23. Chaudhury Birender Singh Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking water and sanitation Resingned from Rajya Sabha in 2014
24. Jual Oram Tribal affairs Sundargarh (Odisha)
25. Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture Purvi Champaran (Bihar)
26. Thwar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment MP (Rajya Sabha)
27. Harsh Vardhan Science and Technology, Earth Sciences Chandni Chowk (Delhi)

For Ministers of state, generally questions are asked from the ones who have a ministry under his control i.e. the big boss of the ministry



Name of the Minister Department Constituency
1. Santosh Gangwar Textiles Barielly (Uttar Pradesh)
2. Bandaru Dattatreya Labour and Employment Secunderabad (Telangana)
3. Rajiv Pratap Rudy Skill development and Entrepreneurship Saran (Bihar)
4. Shripad Naik AYUSH North Goa
5. Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and natural gas Bihar (Rajya Sabha)
6. Sarbanada Sonwal Sports and youth affairs Lakhimpur (Assam)
7. Prakash Javadekar Environment and forests MP (Rajya Sabha)
8. Piyush Goyal Power, coal, renewable energy Maharasthra (Rajya Sabha)
9. Jitendra Singh North east development Udhampur (J & K)
10. Nirmala Sitharaman Commerce and industry Andhra Pradesh (Rajya Sabha)
11. Mahesh Sharma Culture and tourism Gautam buddha Nagar


All the BEST !!
ebook store

About us

ramandeep singh

Ramandeep Singh is a seasoned educator and banking exam expert at BankExamsToday. With a passion for simplifying complex concepts, he has been instrumental in helping numerous aspirants achieve their banking career goals. His expertise and dedication make him a trusted guide in the journey to banking success.

  • Follow me:
Close Menu
Close Menu