Use the coupon TOP10 on all products

Join here

67th National Film Awards 2020- The Complete Winners List

Published on Thursday, March 25, 2021

National Film Awards 2020 - The Complete Winners List

Feature Films
Best Feature Film Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
Best Actor Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi), and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil)
Best Actress Kangana Ranaut for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi)
Best Supporting Actress Pallavi Joshi for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
Best Supporting Actor Vijay Sethupathi for Super Deluxe (Tamil)
Best Director Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)
Best Debut Film of a Director Mathukutty Xavier for Helen (Malayalam)
Best Child Artist Naga Vishal for KD (Tamil)
Best Action Direction Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada), Vikram Mor
Best Choreography Maharishi (Telugu), Raju Sundaram
Best Special Effects Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam), Siddharth Priyadarshan
Special Jury Award Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil), Radhakrishnan Parthiban
Best Lyrics Prabha Varma for Kolaambi (Malayalam)
Best Music Direction D. Imman for Viswasam (Tamil)
Best Background Music Prabuddha Banerjee for Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
Best Make-up Artist Ranjith for Helen (Malayalam)
Best Costumes Sujith Sudhakaran and V. Sai for Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
Best Production Design Anandi Gopal (Marathi), Sunil Nigwekar and Nilesh Wagh
Best Audiography (Location Sound Recordist) Iewduh (Khasi), Debajit Gayan
Best Audiography (Re-recordist of final mixed track) Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil), Resul Pookutty
Best Screenplay (Original) Jyeshthoputro (Bengali), Kaushik Ganguly
Best Screenplay (Adapted) Gumnaami (Bengali), Srijit Mukherji
Best Screenplay (Dialogue Writer) The Tashkent Files (Hindi), Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri
Best Cinematography Jallikattu (Malayalam), Gireesh Gangadharan
Best Editing Jersey (Telugu), Navin Nooli
Best Children’s Film Kastoori (Hindi)
Best Film on Environment Conservation Water Burial (Monpa)
Best Film on Social Issues Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
Best Film on National Integration Tajmahal (Marathi)
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Maharishi (Telugu)
Best Female Playback Singer Savani Ravindra for Bardo (Marathi)
Best Male Playback Singer B Praak for Kesari (Hindi)
Non Feature Films
Best Voice-over/ Narration Sir David Attenborough forWild Karnataka (English)
Best Music Direction Bishakhjyoti for Kranti Darshi Guruji - Ahead of Times (Hindi)
Best Editing Arjun Gourisaria for Shut Up Sona (Hindi/ English)
Best Audiography Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya
Best On-Location Sound Recordist Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar
Best Cinematography Savita Singh for Sonsi (Hindi)
Best Direction Sudhanshu Saria for Knock Knock Knock (English/ Bengali)
Best Film on Family Values Oru Paathira Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)
Best Short Fiction Film Custody (Hindi/ English)
Special Jury Award Small Scale Societies (English)
Best Animation Film Radha (Musical)
Best Investigative Film Jakkal (Marathi)
Best Exploration Film Wild Karnataka (English)
Best Educational Film Apples and Oranges (English)
Best Film on Social Issues Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)
Best Environment Film The Stork Saviours (Hindi)
Best Promotional Film The Shower (Hindi)
Best Arts and Culture Film Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)
Best Biographical Film Elephants Do Remember (English)
Best Ethnographic Film Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)
Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director Raj Pritam More for Khisa (Marathi)
Best Non-Feature Film An Engineered Dream (Hindi)
Best Films in Each Language
Best Hindi Film Chhichhore
Best Telugu Film Jersey
Best Malayalam FilmKalla Nottam
Best Tamil Film Asuran
Best Paniya Film Kenjira
Best Mishing Film Anu Ruwad
Best Khasi Film Iewduh
Best Chattisgarhi Film Bhulan the Maze
Best Haryanvi Film Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti
Best Tulu Film Pingara
Best Punjabi Film Rab Da Radio 2
Best Odia Film Kalira Atita and Sala Budhar Badla
Best Manipuri Film Eigi Kona
Best Marathi Film Bardo
Best Konkani Film Kaajro
Best Kannada Film Akshi
Best Bengali Film Gumnaami
Best Assamese Film Ronuwa - Who Never Surrender
Special Mentions Biriyani (Malayalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi) and Picasso (Marathi)
Other Awards
Most Film Friendly State Sikkim
Best Book on Cinema A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema, by Sanjay Suri
(Special mentions: Cinema Paharana Manus by Ashok Rane and Kannada Cinema: Jagathika Cinema Vikasa-Prerane Prabhava written by PR Ramadasa Naidu)
Best Film Critic Sohini Chattopadhyay

Can I help you?

ramandeep singh

Hey I am Ramandeep Singh. I am determined to help students preparing for RBI, SEBI, NABARD and IBPS exams. Do you want me to help you ?

Join my class here
    Follow me:
Close Menu
Close Menu