List of Padma Awards 2019

List of Padma Awards 2019

Padma Vibhushan 2019

Awardee Field
Ms. Teejan Bai Art-Vocals-Folk
Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh Trade & Industry-Infrastructure
Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik Trade & Industry-Infrastructure
Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare Art-Acting-Theatre

Padma Bhushan 2019

Awardee Field
Shri John Chambers Trade & Industry-Technology
Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Public Affairs
Shri Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) for Public Affairs
Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati Trade & Industry-Food Processing
Shri Darshan Lal Jain Social Work
Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Shri Kariya Munda Public Affairs
Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee Art-Music-Sitar
Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair Art-Acting-Film
Shri S Nambi Narayan Science & Engineering-Space
Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) for Literature & Education (Journalism)
Ms. Bachendri Pal Sports-Mountaineering
Shri V K Shunglu Civil Service
Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav Public Affairs

Padma Shree 2019

Awardee Field
Shri Rajeshwar Acharya Art-Vocal-Hindustani
Shri Bangaru Adigalar Others-Spiritualism
Shri Illias Ali Medicine-Surgery
Shri Manoj Bajpayee Art-Acting-Films
Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation
Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti Medicine-Rabies
Shri Pritam Bhartwan Art-Vocals-Folk
Shri Jyoti Bhatt Art-Painting
Shri Dilip Chakravarty Others-Archaeology
Shri Mammen Chandy Medicine-Hematology
Shri Swapan Chaudhuri Art-Music-Tabla
Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan
Shri Sunil Chhetri Sports-Football
Shri Dinyar Contractor Art-Acting-Theatre
Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli Social Work-Divyang Welfare
Shri Babulal Dahiya Others-Agriculture
Shri Thanga Darlong Art-Music-Flute
Shri Prabhu Deva Art-Dance
Ms. Rajkumari Devi Others-Agriculture
Ms. Bhagirathi Devi Public Affairs
Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon Science & Engineering-Agriculture
Ms. Harika Dronavalli Sports-Chess
Ms. Godawari Dutta Art-Painting
Shri Gautam Gambhir Sports-Cricket
Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray Social Work-Divyang Welfare
Ms. Rohini Godbole Science & Engineering-Nuclear
Shri Sandeep Guleria Medicine-Surgery
Shri Pratap Singh Hardia Medicine- Ophthmology
Shri Bulu Imam Social Work-Culture
Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) Social Work-Animal Welfare
Shri Joravarsinh Jadav Art-Dance Folk
Shri S Jaishankar Civil Service
Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal Literature & Education
Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan Art-Craft-Papier Mache
Shri K G Jayan Art-Music-Bhakti
Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner) Science & Engineering-Technology
Shri Sharath Kamal Sports-Table Tennis
Shri Rajani Kant Social Work
Shri Sudam Kate Medicine-Sickle Cell
Shri Waman Kendre Art-Acting-Theatre
Shri Kader Khan Posthumous-Foreigner (Art-Acting-Films)
Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri Art-Painting
Shri Ravindra Kolhe and Ms. Smita Kolhe Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram Sports-Archery
Shri Kailash Madbaiya Literature & Education
Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj Social Work-Animal Welfare
Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya Others-Agriculture
Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) (Literature & Education) (Foreigner) Literature & Education
Shri Shadab Mohammad Medicine-Dentistry
Shri K K Muhammed Others-Archaeology
Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
Shri Daitari Naik Social Work
Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan Art-Vocals-Films
Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) Trade & Industry-Technology
Nartaki Natraj Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam
Shri Tsering Norboo Medicine-Surgery
Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey Art-Music
Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh Others-Agriculture
Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) Literature & Education
Shri Bimal Patel Others-Architectur
Shri Hukumchand Patidar Others-Agriculture
Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka Public Affairs
Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai Social Work-Microfinance
Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) (Others-Yoga
Ms. Kamala Pujhari Others-Agriculture
Shri Bajrang Punia Sports-Wrestling
Shri Jagat Ram Medicine-Ophthalmology
Shri R V Ramani Medicine-Ophthalmology
Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social Work-Affordable Education
Shri Anup Sah Art-Photography
Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) Art-Dance-Kathakali
Shri Nagindas Sanghavi Literature & Education-Journalism
Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Art-Lyrics
Shri Shabbir Sayyad Social Work-Animal Welfare
Shri Mahesh Sharma Social Work-Tribal Welfare
Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri Literature & Education
Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla Literature & Education
Shri Narendra Singh Others-Animal Husbandry
Ms. Prashanti Singh Sports-Basketball
Shri Sultan Singh Others-Animal Husbandry
Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha Social Work-Affordable Education
Shri Anandan Sivamani Art-Music
Ms. Sharada Srinivasan Others-Archaeology
Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) Literature & Education-Journalism
Shri Ajay Thakur Sports-Kabaddi
Shri Rajeev Tharanath Art-Music-Sarod
Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka Social Work-Environment
Ms. Jamuna Tudu Social Work-Environment
Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi Others-Agriculture
Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami Medicine-Surgery
Shri Ram Saran Verma Others-Agriculture
Shri Swami Vishudhananda Others-Spiritualism
Shri Hiralal Yadav Art-Vocals-Folk
Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli Others-Agriculture

PADMA VIBHUSHAN 2017

Awardee Field
Shri K J Yesudas Art-Music
Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev Others-Spiritualism
Shri Sharad Pawar Public Affairs
Shri Murli Manohar Joshi Public Affairs
Prof. Udipi Ramachandra Rao Science & Engineering
Late Shri Sunder Lal Patwa (Posthumous) Public Affairs
Late Shri PA Sangma (Posthumous) Public Affairs


PADMA BHUSHAN 2017

AwardeeField
Shri Vishwa Mohan BhattArt-Music
Prof. (Dr.) Devi Prasad DwivediLiterature & Education
Shri Tehemton UdwadiaMedicine
Shri Ratna Sundar MaharajOthers-Spiritualism
Swami Niranjana Nanda SaraswatiYoga
H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn (Foreigner)Literature & Education
Late Shri Cho Ramaswamy (Posthumous)Literature & Education – Journalism

PADMA SHRI 2017

Awardee field
Smt. Basanti Bisht Art-Music
Shri Chemanchery Kunhiraman Nair Art-Dance
Smt. Aruna Mohanty Art-Dance
Smt. Bharathi Vishnuvardhan Art-Cinema
Shri Sadhu Meher Art-Cinema
Shri T K Murthy Art-Music
Shri Laishram Birendrakumar Singh Art-Music
Shri Krishna Ram Chaudhary Art-Music
Smt. Baoa Devi Art-Painting
Shri Tilak Gitai Art-Painting
Dr. Prof. Aekka Yadagiri Rao Art-Sculpture
Shri Jitendra Haripal Art-Music
Shri Kailash Kher Art-Music
Smt. Parassala B Ponnammal Art-Music
Smt. Sukri Bommagowda Art-Music
Shri Mukund Nayak Art-Music
Shri Purushottam Upadhyay Art-Music
Smt. Anuradha Paudwal Art-Music
Shri Wareppa Naba Nil Art-Theatre
Shri Tripuraneni Hanuman Chowdary Civil Service
Shri T.K. Viswanathan Civil Service
Shri Kanwal Sibal Civil Service
Shri Birkha Bahadur Limboo Muringla Literature & Education
Smt. Eli Ahmed Literature & Education
Dr. Narendra Kohli Literature & Education
Prof. G. Venkatasubbiah Literature & Education
Shri Akkitham Achyuthan Namboothiri Literature & Education
Shri Kashi Nath Pandita Literature & Education
Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry Literature & Education
Shri Harihar Kripalu Tripathi Literature & Education
Shri Michel Danino Literature & Education
Shri Punam Suri Literature & Education
Shri VG Patel Literature & Education
Smt. V Koteswaramma Literature & Education
Shri Balbir Dutt Literature & Education Journalism
Smt. Bhawana Somaaya Literature & Education Journalism
Shri Vishnu Pandya Literature & Education Journalism
Dr. Subroto Das Medicine
Dr. (Smt.) Bhakti Yadav Medicine
Dr. Mohammed Abdul Waheed Medicine
Dr. Madan Madhav Godbole Medicine
Dr. Devendra Dayabhai Patel Medicine
Prof. Harkishan Singh Medicine
Dr. Mukut Minz Medicine Medicine
Shri Arun Kumar Sharma Others-Archaeology
Shri Sanjeev Kapoor Others-Culinary
Smt. Meenakshi Amma Others-Martial Art
Shri Genabhai Dargabhai Patel Others-Agriculture
Shri Chandrakant Pithawa Science & Engineering
Prof. Ajoy Kumar Ray Science & Engineering
Shri Chintakindi Mallesham Science & Engineering
Shri Jitendra Nath Goswami Science & Engineering
Shri Daripalli Ramaiah Social Work
Shri Girish Bhardwaj Social Work
Shri Karimul Hak Social Work
Shri Bipin Ganatra Social Work
Smt. Nivedita Raghunath Bhide Social Work
Shri Appasaheb Dharmadhikari Social Work
Baba Balbir Singh Seechewal Social Work
Shri Virat Kohli Sports-Cricket
Shri Shekar Naik Sports-Cricket
Shri Vikasa Gowda Sports-Discus Throw
Smt. Deepa Malik Sports-Athletics
Shri Mariyappan Thangavelu Sports-Athletics
Smt. Dipa Karmakar Sports-Gymnastics
Shri P R Shreejesh Sports-Hockey
Smt. Sakshi Malik Sports-Wrestling
Shri Mohan Reddy Venkatrama Bodanapu Trade & Industry
Shri Imrat Khan (NRI/PIO) Art-Music
Shri Anant Agarwal (NRI/PIO) Literature & Education
Shri H.R. Shah (NRI/PIO) Literature & EducationJournalism
Late (Smt.) Suniti Solomon (Posthumous) Medicine
Shri Asoke Kumar Bhattacharyya (Posthumous) Others-Archaeology
Dr. Mapuskar (Posthumous) Social Work
Smt. Anuradha Koirala (Foreigner) Social Work
bankexamstoday-banner

Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. Follow us on Telegram. Search BankExamsToday