New Student Offer - Use Code HELLO

Register Now

Number Series Quiz for ISRO Assistant Exam

Published on Monday, October 09, 2017
Number Series Quiz for ISRO Assistant Exam

Q.1 14, 15, 11, 20, ?, 29

A. 6
B. 25
C. 4
D. 20
E. None of these
Ans. C.
Solution:


Q.2 6, ?, 6, 16, 72, 592

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8
E. 10
Ans. A.
Solution:
6×.5+1 = 4
4×1+2 = 6
6×2+4 = 16
16×4+8 = 72
72×8+16 = 592

Q.3 14, 33, 71, 147, 299, ?

A. 633
B. 599
C. 613
D. 512
E. 603
Ans. E.
Solution:
14+19 = 33
33+38 = 7
71+76= 147
147+152 = 299
299+304 = 603

Q.4 9, 8, 15, 44, ?, 874

A. 165
B. 185
C. 175
D. 195
E. 205
Ans. C.
Solution:
9×1-1 = 8
8×2-1 = 15
15×3-1 = 44
44×4-1 = 175
175×5-1 = 874

Q.5 3, 7, 13, 23, ?, 63

A. 50
B. 35
C. 42
D. 39
E. 48
Ans. D.
Solution:
3+4 = 7
7+4+2 = 13
13+6+4 = 23
23+10+6 = 39
39+16+8 = 63

Q.6 11, ?, 18, 44, 107, 231

A. 15
B. 11
C. 12
D. 14
E. 10
Ans. B.
Solution:


Q.7 1, ?, 128, 512, 1024, 1024

A. 16
B. 8
C. 12
D. 20
E. 40
Ans. A.
Solution:
1×16 = 16
16×8 = 128
128×4 = 512
512×2 = 1024
1024×1 = 1024

Q.8 3, 5, 13, 43, 177, ?

A. 865
B. 795
C. 891
D. 720
E. 841
Ans. C.
Solution:
3×1+2 = 5
5×2+3 = 13
13×3+4 = 43
43×4+5 = 177
177×5+6 = 891

Q.9 126, 62, 30, ?, 6, 2

A. 14
B. 12
C. 16
D. 18
E. None of these
Ans. A.
Solution:
126÷2-1 = 62
62÷2-1 = 30
30÷2-1 = 14
14÷2-1 = 6
6÷2-1 = 2

Q.10 34, 40, 42, 32, ?, 24

A. 42
B. 55
C. 45
D. 50
E. None of these
Ans. D.
Solution:
There are 2 series in the given question:
34, 42, ?
34+8 = 42
42+8 = 50
40, 32, 24
40-8 = 32
32-8 = 24




Can I help you?

ramandeep singh

Hey I am Ramandeep Singh. I am determined to help students preparing for RBI, SEBI, NABARD and IBPS exams. Do you want me to help you ?

Join my class here
    Follow me:
Close Menu
Close Menu