General Awareness Questions for RBI Grade B Phase 1

General Awareness Questions for RBI Grade B Phase 1

Question 1.

18th April is celebrated all over the world as International Day for Monuments and Sites (IDMS). The IDMS was established by which of the following organisation? 
(a) International Council on Monuments and Sites
(b) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation
(c) The International Council on Archives
(d) None of the above


Question 2.

Who was recently appointed as the Director-General of the NCC (National Cadet Corps)? 
(a) Lt Gen BS Sahrawat
(b) Lt Gen PP Malhotra
(c) Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Shirish Baban Deo
(d) None of the above

Question 3.

The US Treasury has recently included total 6 countries in the Currency watchlist. Which one of the following country doesn't belong to that list? 
(a) India
(b) South Korea
(c) China
(d) All of the above were included in the list.

Question 4.

The Finance Ministry of India has signed a loan agreement for Meghalaya Community – Led Landscapes Management Project (MCLLMP). What is the loan amount? 
(a) $ 48 million
(b) $ 60 million
(c) $ 100 million
(d) $ 20 million

Question 5.

The proposed GITC (Global IT Challenge for Youth with Disabilities) 2018 will be held in which of the following Indian City in the month of November 2018? 
(a) Bangalore
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) None of the above

Question 6.

The Union Ministry of Communications has launched DARPAN-PLI application. The app is related to 
(a) Weather Forecasting
(b) Farm Loans
(c) Insurance
(d) None of the above

Question 7.

A Defence Planning Committee (DPC) has been formed by the Union Government. Who is the Chairman of this committee? 
(a) National Security Advisor
(b) Defence Secretary
(c) Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Committee
(d) Defence Minister

Question 8.

What was the position of India in the Commonwealth Innovation Index 2018?
(a) 5th
(b) 10th
(c) 15th
(d) 21th

Question 9.

Recently, the 'Malaria Summit' was conducted to make game-changing commitments towards beating malaria. It was held in 
(a) London
(b) New York
(c) New Delhi
(d) Dhaka

Question 10.

What was the theme of the recently celebrated International Day for Monuments and Sites (IDMS) 2018? 
(a) Heritage for Generations
(b) Cultural Heritage & Sustainable Tourism
(c) The Heritage of Sport
(d) Save our Historic Villages

EXPLANATION

(1). Answer: (a)

  • On 18 April 1982 on the occasion of a symposium organised by ICOMOS in Tunisia, it was suggested that the IDMS should be celebrated throughout the world. This idea was also approved by the UNESCO General Conference. It passed a resolution at its 22nd session in November 1983 recommending the member states to examine the possibility of declaring 18th April each year as the IDMS. IDMS had been traditionally known as the World Heritage Day. 

(2). Answer: (b)

  • Lt Gen PP Malhotra takes charge as the Director-General of NCC (National Cadet Corps). He replaced Lt Gen BS Sahrawat to assume office as the new DG of NCC. The NCC (National Cadet Corps) is the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world. 

(3). Answer: (d)

  • The US Treasury has recently announced that Indian currency will be included in their Currency Watch list. The US Treasury has sighted two major reasons for that – India‘s foreign exchange net addition and its bilateral trade surplus with the US. 
  • USA has included total 6 countries in the watchlist- China, Mexico, Japan, South Korea, Switzerland and India. 
  • The US Treasury Department in a report to Congress said that foreign exchange policies of these countries needed to be closely monitored. 

(4). Answer: (a)

  • The project aims to strengthen community-led landscapes management in selected landscapes in Meghalaya by 2023. The Government of India is committed to the economic development of the North East and supports the measures adopted by the states to reduce risks posed because of climate change. 

(5). Answer: (b)

  • The Global IT Challenge for Youth with Disabilities (GITC), 2018 will be held in New Delhi during 8th to 11thNovember, 2018. 
  • A MoU in this regard was signed between Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Rehabilitation International Korea. 
  • As per MoU, both the parties have agreed to cooperate in making all arrangements for the successful events in providing all necessary financial, logistics, manpower and other facilities. 

(6). Answer: (c)

  • The Union Ministry of Communications has launched DARPAN-PLI application for seamless collection of premium for Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) policies. 
  • The DARPAN (DIGITAL ADVANCEMENT OF RURAL POST OFFICE FOR A NEW INDIA) project was launched by the Department of Posts. 
  • This app launched under the DARPAN project, will help in collection of premium of these two policies at branch post offices anywhere in India, with online updation of the policies. 

(7). Answer: (a)

  • A Defence Planning Committee (DPC) has been formed by the Union Government to formulate military, security strategy, to draft capability development plans and to supervise foreign deals. 
  • The Committee will be under the Chairmanship of the National Security Advisor, Mr. Ajit Doval. The Modi government has revamped the existing defence planning system by establishing a Defence Planning Committee (DPC). 

(8). Answer: (b)

  • Commonwealth Innovation Index 2018 was launched on the sidelines of the ongoing Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHOGM) as part of a new Commonwealth Innovation Hub. As per the index, India fetched 10th position and the index was topped by UK. 

(9). Answer: (a)

  • Malaria Summit was held in London alongside the 25th Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHOGM). The summit was conducted to make game-changing commitments towards beating malaria. It was organized by the non-profit organization ‗Malaria No More‘ in collaboration with ‗Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation‘. 
  • The summit is supported by the British Prime Minister Theresa May. High-level political commitment to beat malaria were made by the heads of government and Ministers from 19 Commonwealth countries. 

(10). Answer: (a)

  • 18th April is celebrated all over the world as International Day for Monuments and Sites (IDMS). IDMS was established by the ICOMOS (International Council on Monuments and Sites) on 18th April 1982.The theme for the 2018 IDMS is "Heritage for Generations".

Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com