Alpha Numeric Series Part- 3

Alpha Numeric Series

Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following arrangement and answer the question given below:
8 T & U 9 K * 3 B 7 X E % 4 @ A $ 6 L P 0 & I G 1 # 2 O Q 5

Question .1 

What should come next in the following series based on the above arrangement?
T U * X A &

A. O
B. Q
C. 5
D. #
E. 1
Ans. B.
Solution: 


Question .2 

Which of the following should replace the question mark in the following series based on the above arrangement?
9&K, 73X, @%A, ?

A. P06
B. G&1
C. $ IG
D. P60
E. None of these
Ans. D.
Solution: 
P60

Question .3 

How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a letter but not immediately followed by a letter?
A. 1
B. 3
C. None
D. 2
E. 5
Ans. B.
Solution:
K*3, E%4, A$6

Question .4 

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
A. &I0
B. OQ2
C. LP6
D. @A4
E. 9UK
Ans. E.
Solution: 
8 T & U 9 K * 3 B 7 X E % 4 @ A $ 6 L P 0 & I G 1 # 2 O Q 5
9UK

Question .5 

How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a consonant?
A. 1
B. None
C. 4
D. 2
E. 3
Ans. D.
Solution: 
*3B, $6L

Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following arrangement and answer the question given below: 
ODD SUM PRE RAP ROW 

Question .6 

If the last alphabet in each of the word is changed to the next alphabet in English alphabetical order, how many words thus formed have two vowels?
A. 2
B. None
C. 3
D. 1
E. 4
Ans. D.
Solution: 
ODD SUM PRE RAP ROW
ODE SUN PRF RAQ ROV

Question .7 

If in each of the words, the first and last letters are interchanged and then all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left, then which word would be third from the right?
A. ODD
B. SUM
C. PRE
D. ROW
E. RAP
Ans. B.
Solution: 
ODD SUM PRE RAP ROW
DDO MUS ERP PAR WOR
WOR PAR MUS ERP DDO

Question . 8 

If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in the English dictionary from left to right, which of the following will be the second from the right?
A. ODD
B. PRE
C. ROW
D. SUM
E. RAP
Ans. C.
Solution: 
ODD SUM PRE RAP ROW
ODD PRE RAP ROW SUM

Question .9 

If in each of the words, the first and second letters are interchanged and then all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then which word would be in the middle?
A. ODD
B. PRE
C. ROW
D. SUM
E. RAP
Ans. C.
Solution: 
ODD SUM PRE RAP ROW
DOD USM RPE ARP ORW
ARP DOD ORW RPE USM

Question .10 

If the consonant in each of the word is changed to the next alphabet and the vowel in is changed to the previous alphabet in English alphabetical order, how many words thus formed have all consonant?
A. 4
B. None
C. 3
D. 1
E. 2
Ans. A.
Solution:
ODD SUM PRE RAP ROW
NEE TTN QSD SZQ SNX



Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com