List of Sports Events & Winners - 2021

Published on Saturday, April 24, 2021

March 2021

Name of the Person Name of the Event Title Held at
India Men’s 50-metre rifle three positions: Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India Men’s 10-metre air pistol team event: Saurabh Chaudhary, Shahzar Rizvi and Abhishek Verma

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India Men’s 50-metre rifle three positions team event: Swapnil Kusale, Chain Singh and Neeraj Kumar

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India Men’s Skeet team event: Gurjoat Khangura, Angad Vir Singh Bajwa and Mairaj Ahmad Khan

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India Men’s Trap team event: Kynan Chenai, Prithviraj Toidaiman, Lakshay

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India Women’s 25-metre pistol: Chinki Yadav

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India Women’s 10-metre air pistol: Yashaswini Singh Deswal

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India Women’s 10-metre air pistol team: Yashaswini Singh Deswal, Manu Bhaker, Shri Nivetha Paramanantham

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India Women’s 25-metre pistol event: Rahi Sarnobat, Manu Bhaker, Chinki Yadav

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India Women’s Trap event: Rajeshwari Kumar, Shreyasi Singh, Manisha Keer

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India 10-metre air pistol Mixed Team event: Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India 10-metre air rifle Mixed Team: Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India 25-metre rapid-fire Pistol Mixed Team: Tejaswini/Vijayveer Sidhu

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
India 50-metre rifle three positions Mixed Team: Sanjeev Rajput/Tejaswini Sawant

Delhi ISSF Shooting World Cup Tops the medals tally with 15 gold New Delhi
Indian para-athlete Singhraj beat Uzbekistan’s Server Ibragimov

The 2021 Para Shooting World Cup Won the gold medal At Al Ain in the UAE
India Legends defeated Sri Lanka Legends

Cricket Road Safety World Series final title Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Japan’s Nozomi Okuhara beat Pornpawee Chochuwong

All England Badminton Championships women’s title Winner Central Birmingham, United Kingdom
Indian athlete Avinash Sable

Men’s 3000m steeplechase event in the Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships A new national record Patiala
Sprinter S Dhanalakshmi beat Dutee Chand

The Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships Women’s 100m sprint final winner Patiala
Mumbai City FC has defeated ATK Mohun Bagan

Football ISL 2020-21 final The Fatorda Stadium, Goa
Haryana wrestler Bajrang Punia

The Matteo Pallicone ranking series Won a gold medal Rome, Italy
Men’s single title: Varun Kapur Women’s singles titles : Malvika Bansod

The 2021 Uganda International Badminton tournament -- Kampala
Indian wrestler, Vinesh Phogat beat Vanesa Kaladzinskay

XXIV Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers and Coaches Memorial tournament Win gold medal Kiev, Ukraine

February 2021

Name of the Person Name of the Event Title Held at
Indian shooting contingent Gold Medal Winner: Saurabh Chaudhary – men’s 10m air pistol

First-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship Won total 11 medals Kuwait Shooting Federation
Indian shooting contingent Gold Medal Winner: Divyansh Singh Panwar- men’s 10m air rifle

First-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship Won total 11 medals Kuwait Shooting Federation
Indian shooting contingent Gold Medal Winner: Kynan Chenai – men’s trap

First-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship Won total 11 medals Kuwait Shooting Federation
Indian shooting contingent Gold Medal Winner: Rajeshwari Kumari – women’s trap

First-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship Won total 11 medals Kuwait Shooting Federation
Former pacer Merv Hughes

Australian Cricket Hall of Fame -- Australian Sports Museum at the Melbourne Cricket Ground
Indian fast bowler Ishant Sharma Cricket Third Indian pacer to take 300 Test wickets Chennai
South African all-rounder Chris Morris Indian Premier League (IPL) 2021 auction IPL’s most expensive player Chennai
India’s Manika Batra beat Reeth Rishya The 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championship Winner Panchkula, Haryana
Japan’s Naomi Osaka beat American Jennifer Brady Women’s singles in Australian Open 2021 Winner Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Daniil Medvedev Men’s singles final in Australian Open 2021 Winner Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

January 2021

Name of the Person Name of the Event Title Held at
Goa’s Leon Mendonca The Vergani Cup Chess tournament India’s 67th chess Grandmaster Italy
Winners of Singles Men’s Category: Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen Yonex Thailand Open badminton tournament 2021 Won gold medal IMPACT, Pak Kret, Thailand
Winners of Singles Women’s Category: Spain’s Carolina Marin

Yonex Thailand Open badminton tournament 2021 Won gold medal IMPACT, Pak Kret, Thailand
Winners of Doubles Title: Men’s Doubles -Taiwan’s Lee Yang & Wang Chi-Lin Yonex Thailand Open badminton tournament 2021 Won gold medal IMPACT, Pak Kret, Thailand
Winners of Doubles Title: Women’s Doubles:Indonesia’s Greysia Polii & Apriyani Rahayu

Yonex Thailand Open badminton tournament 2021 Won gold medal IMPACT, Pak Kret, Thailand
Winners of Mixed Doubles: Thailand’s Dechapol Puavaranukroh and Sapsiree Taerattanachai Yonex Thailand Open badminton tournament 2021 Won gold medal IMPACT, Pak Kret, Thailand
India beat Australia Cricket 2020-2021 Border Gavaskar Trophy The Gabba, Brisbane
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) IHAI National Ice Hockey Championship Won gold medal Gulmarg
Punjab has defeated champions Karnataka Cricket The Syed Mushtaq Ali trophy winner Sardar Patel Stadium, Ahmedabad

December 2020

Name of the Person Name of the Event Title Held at
Kim A-lim (South Korean Golfer) 2020 U.S. Women's Open (Golf) Golf Champion Houston, Texas
Satish Kumar Cologne Boxing World Cup Men’s Silver medal (+91 Kg) Koln, Germany
Amit Panghal Cologne Boxing World Cup Gold Medal (Men’s flyweight (52 kg)) Koln, Germany
Simranjit Kaur Cologne Boxing World Cup Gold Medal (Women 60 Kg) Koln, Germany
Manisha Moun Cologne Boxing World Cup Gold Medal (Women 57 Kg) Koln, Germany
Ankita Raina ITF Doubles (Tennis Title) ITF Doubles Title Dubai
Jehan Daruvala Sakhir Grand Prix Formula 2 race Bahrain

November 2020

Name of the Person Name of the Event Title Held at
Russia’s Daniil Medvedev 2020 ATP Finals 2020 ATP Finals – Singles London, United Kingdom
Netherlands' Wesley Koolhof and Croatia's Nikola Mektic 2020 ATP Finals 2020 ATP Finals – Doubles London, United Kingdom
KL Rahul IPL 2020 Orange Cap for most runs Dubai
Kagiso Rabada IPL 2020 Purple Cap for most wickets Dubai
Lewis Hamilton 2020 Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2020 Emilia Romagna Grand Prix Imola, Italy
Lewis Hamilton 2020 Turkish Grand Prix 2020 Turkish Grand Prix Tuzla, Istanbul
Chen Meng 2020 ITTF Women's World Cup Gold Medal Winner Weihai, China

October 2020

Name of the Person Name of the Event Title Held at
Rafael Nadal 2020 French Open Men's Singles Paris, France
Iga Swiatek 2020 French Open Women's Singles Paris, France
Kevin Krawietz and Andreas Mies 2020 French Open Men’s Doubles  Paris, France
Tímea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic 2020 French Open Women’s Doubles Paris, France
Amit Panghal Alexis Vastine International Boxing Tournament Gold Medal- 52 kg Category Nantes, France
Ashish Kumar Alexis Vastine International Boxing Tournament Gold Medal- 75 kg Category Nantes, France
Shura Kitata 2020 London Marathon Men’s winner London, UK
Brigid Kosgei 2020 London Marathon Women’s winner London, UK
Lewis Hamilton 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix Winner Portimao, Portugal

September 2020

Name of the Person Name of the Event Title Held at
Novak Djokovic Italian Open Won Men’s Singles Title by defeating Diego Schwartzman Rome, Italy
Simona Halep Italian Open Won Women’s Singles Title by defeating Karolina Pliskova Rome, Italy
Marcel Granollers and Harcio Zeballos Italian Open Men’s Doubles Title Rome, Italy
Hsieh Su-wei andBarbora Strycova Italian Open Women’s Doubles Title Rome, Italy
Naomi Osaka US Open Won Women’s Singles Title by defeating Victoria Azarenka New York
Dominic Theim US Open Won Men’s Singles Title by defeating Alexander Zverev New York
Sumit Nagpal US Open First Indian to win a singles’ main draw in 7 years New York
Mate Pavic and Bruno Soares US Open Men’s Doubles Title New York
Laura Siegemund and Vera Zconareva US Open Women’s Doubles Title New York

August 2020

Name of the Person Name of the Event Title Held at
India and Russia FIDE Chess Olympiad Joint Winners Online

March 2020

Name of the sportsperson Name of the sports event Title Held at
Tai Tzu Ying All England badminton championship Women’s singles title Birmingham, England
Tiger woods Golf World golf hall of fame
Amit Panghal and Lovlina Borgohain Asian Boxing Olympic qualifiers Bronze medal Amman, Jordan
P V Sindhu BWF World Championship 2019 BBC Indian sportswomen of the year  --
P T Usha BWF World championship 2019 Lifetime achievement award  --
Rafael Nadal Mexican open 2020 championship Men’s singles title Acapulco
Heather Watson Mexican open 2020 championship Women’s singles title Acapulco
Marcelo Mela and Lukasz Kubot Mexican open 2020 championship Men’s doubles title Acapulco
Giuliana Olmos and Desirae Krawczyk Mexican open 2020 championship Women’s doubles title Acapulco

February 2020

Name of the sportsperson Name of the sports event Title Held at
Ayonika Paul National shooting trial Women’s 10m air rifle Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Novak Djokovic Australian open Men’s singles title Melbourne
Rakhi Haider National Weightlifting Championship Gold at Senior Women’s National Weightlifting Championship Kolkata
Manpreet Singh Hockey International Hockey Federation’s Men’s player of the year award
Joshua Cheptegei World record in Monaco 5km road world record Monaco
Sunil Kumar Asian wrestling championship Greco-Roman gold medal
Pramod Bhagat Brazil Para-Badminton International Championship Gold medal in men’s singles and men’s doubles Sau Paulo, Brazil
Achanta Sharath Kamal and Gnanasekaran Sathiyan ITTF World Tour Hungarian open Silver medal under men’s doubles category Budapest, Hungary

January 2020

Name of the sportsperson Name of the sports event Title Held at
Saurabh Chaudhary 63rd National shooting championship Gold medal in men’s 10m air pistol Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Manav Thakkar International Table-tennis federation World No.1 in the under 21 Men’s singles category
Magesh Chandran 95th Hastings International Chess Congress Hastings International Chess Congress title Hastings, England
Harshvardhan Sadgir 63rd Wrestling event Maharashtra Kesari title Maharashtra, India
Jasprit Bumrah Poly Umrigar Award Poly Umrigar award male category 2018-19
Anshu Malik 2020 Rome rankings series Silver in 57kg freestyle category Rome
Vinesh Phogat 2020 Rome  ranking series Gold medal in 2020 Rome ranking series Rome
Sania Mirza WTA International trophy Women doubles title in WTA International trophy Hobart
Ratchanok Intana 2020 Indonesia Masters Badminton tournament 2020 Indonesia Masters title Indonesia
Apurvi Chandela and Divyansh Singh Panwar Meytho cup international shooting championship Golda t Meythom cup Austria

December 2019

Name of the sportsperson Name of the sports event Title Held at
Lewis Hamilton Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2019 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix title Abu Dhabi, UAE
Lionel Messi Football championship Best player Ballon d'Or Award Paris
Ellyse Perry Women’s Best cricketer and ODI Player-2019 Women’s Best cricketer
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu 6th Qatar International cup Women’s 49kg category gold medal Doha, Qatar
Zeena Khitta 63rd National shooting championship Women’s National 10m Air rifle championship Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Rafael Nadal and Ashleigh Barty International Tennis Federation (ITF) World Championship ITF World Championship title Paris
Abhinav Lahom Bengaluru Open Golf Championship Bengaluru Open Golf Championship title Bengaluru
Koneru Humpy Women’s world rapid chess championship Women’s world rapid chess championship title Moscow
Rani Rampal FICCI India sports Awards-2019 Sportsperson of the year New Delhi
Sandeep Chowdhary FICCI India sports Awards-2019 Best Para-athlete (Javalin) New Delhi
Amit Panghal FICCI India sports award-2019 Breakthrough sportsperson (Boxing) New Delhi

November 2019

Name of the sportsperson Name of the sports event Titl Held at
Novak Djokovik 2019 Rolex Paris Masters 48th Edition Paris Masters 2019 title Paris, France
Ashleigh Barty 2019 WTA finals 2019 WTA finals title Shenzhen, China
Manu Bhaker Asian shooting championship Gold medalist in women 10m air pistol event Doha, Qatar
Marcus and Kevin 2019 Fuzhou China open 2019 Fuzhou China open title Fuzhou, China
Sharad Kumar World Para athletics championship World Para athletics championship title Dubai, UAE
Manu Bhaker, Elavenil, Devyansh Panwar International Shooting FederationWorld Cup (ISSF) Gold medalist at ISSF world cup final Putian, China
Rafael Nadal 2019 Davis Cup Davis cup title for Spain Madrid, Spain
Deepika Kumari 21st Asian Archery Championship Gold at continental qualification tournament China
John Rahm 2019 DP World tour championship 2019 World tour championship title Dubai, UAE
Harmeet Desai International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Challenge Indonesia open Men’s singles title Batam, Indonesia
Pooja Gehlot UWW Under 23 world Championship Silver medal in UWW Under 23 world championship Budapest, Hungary
Sangram Dahiya, Varsha Varman 63rd national shooting championship Double trap National titles New Delhi
Chitahresh Natesan 11th Body building and physique sports championship Mr, Universe (Pro) 2019 South Korea
Kim Joo Hyung Panasonic open Panasonic open title Gurugram, India
Saurabh Choudhary 14th Asian championship Siver medal in  men’s 10m air pistol event Doha, Qatar
Lakshya Sen Scottish open Badminton Men’s singles title Scottish open title Glasgow, Scotland
Max Verstappen Fi Brazilian Grand Prix Fi Brazilian Grand Prix title Sao Paulo, Brazil
Shreyasi Singh 63rd National shooting championship Women’s trap Gold for shotgun New Delhi
Sundar Singh World Para athletics championship World Para athletics championship title in the Men’s F46 Javelin throw Dubai, UAE

October 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sports event Title Held at
Fracer Pryce and Allyson Felix World Athletics Championship-2019 100m crown at the World Athletics Championship-2019 Doha, Qatar
Maj Abdul Quadir Khan 53rd Asian Body building and Physique sports championship Asian Body building and physique sports champion Batam, Indonesia
Katarina Johnson World Athletics Championship-2019 Haptathlon gold winner Doha, Qatar
Niklas Kaul World Athletics Championship--2019 Youngest World Decathlon Champion Doha, Qatar
Christine Wolf 2019 Hero Women Indian Open 2019 Hero Women Indian Open title Gurugram, Haryana
Naomi Osaka Women’s Tennis Association Tour-2019 2019 China Open Title Beijing, China
Surender Singh 2019 Power Lifting Championship Single Ply at 2019 World Powerlifting Championship Berlin, Germany
Salwa Eid NaserIAAF World Championship 2019Women's 400 metres world titleDoha, Qatar 
Novak Djokoviik 2019 Japan Open Tennis Championship 2019 Japan Open Title Tokyo, Japan
Simone Biles 21st World Gymnastics championship-2019 World Gymnastics Championship title Stuttgent, Germany
Annu Rani 59th National Open Athletics Championship Gold Medal in the Women’s Javelin throw Ranchi, Jharkhand
Dutee Chand 59th National Open Athletics Championship 100m National record in National open athletics championship Ranchi, Jharkhand
Coco Gauff Linz Open title Women’s tennis association title Austria
Lakshya Sen Maiden Badminton World Federation World Tour title Dutch open men’s singles tiltle-2019 Almere, Netherlands
Priyanshu Rajavn Bahran International series badminton Men’s singles title Isa tour
Ronaldo Singh Asian Track Cycling Championship Gold medal in Men’s Junior Keirin event Incheon, South Korea
Andy Murray European Open Championship-2019 Men’s singles title at European open championship-2019 Antwerp, Belgium
Praveen Kumar 2019 Wushu World Championship Gold at 48kg category in 2019 Wushu World Championship Shanghai, China
Anandan Gunasekaran 7th CISM World Military Games Gold medal in disabled men’s 100m and 400m Championship Wuhan, China

September 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sports Event Title Held At
Aryna Sabalenka WTA Wuhan Open Wuhan Open title Wuhan, China
Sumit Nagal ATP Challenger Tournament (Tennis) Men’s singles title Buenos Aires, Argentina
Pankaj Advani and Aditya Mehta IBSF World snooker team event IBSF World Snooker title Mandalay, Myanmar
Indian chess player Koneru Hampi Skolkova Fides Grand Prix Skolkova Fides Grand Prix title 2019 Skolkovo, Russia
Wrestler Rahul Aware World Championship Bronze medal in men’s 61-kilogram freestyle category Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan
Amit Panghal World Boxing Championships Silver Medal Ekaterinburg, Russia
Bajrang Punia World Wrestling Championships Bronze medal in 65 kg weight category Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan
Vinesh Phogat World Wrestling Championships Bronze medal in women’s 53-kilogram freestyle category Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan
Pankaj Advani IBSF World Billiards Championship 150-up format at the IBSF World Billiards Championship Mandalay, Myanmar
Sourabh Verma Vietnam Open Vietnam Open Super 100 title Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Lakshya Sen Belgian International Belgian International Badminton title Leuven, Belgium
Shuttler Kaushal Dharmamer Myanmar International Series Myanmar International Series title Myanmar
India Red Duleep Trophy Duleep Trophy title Bangalore
Charles Leclerc Italian Grand Prix Italian Grand Prix title Autodromo Nazionale Monza track, Italy
Rafael Nadal US Open Men’s Singles title New York City
Bianca Andreescu US Open Women’s Singles title New York City
Anupama Swain World Martial Arts Mastership Bronze medal Chungju, South Korea
Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary ISSF World Cup Gold medal in mixed 10m air pistol Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Shot putter Tejinderpal Singh Toor Athletic Meet Silver medal Decin, Czech Republic
Yashaswini Deswal ISSF World Cup Gold medal in the women’s 10meter Air Pistol event Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc Belgian Grand Prix Belgian Grand Prix title Belgium
India SAFF Under-15 SAFF Under-15 title Kolkata
Mercedes’ Lewis Hamilton Russia Grand Prix 2019 Russia F1 Grand Prix Russia
Indian fencer Bhavani Devi 2019 Tournoi Satellite Fencing competition Silver Medal Ghent, Belgium
Kento Momota (Japan) Korea Open Men’s Singles Incheon, South Korea
He Bingjiao (China) Korea Open Women’s Singles Incheon, South Korea
Snooker player Laxman Rawat IBSF World 6Reds championships 2019 IBSF World 6Reds championships 2019 title Mandalay, Myanmar
Sebastian Vettel Formula 1 Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix 2019 Formula 1 Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix 2019 title Marina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore
Zhang Yi Man (China) Vietnam Open Women’s Singles title Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Ranveer Duggal IBSF World U-16 Snooker Championship 2019 Bronze medal Tyumen, Russia

August 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sport Event Title Held at
Vinesh Phogat Poland Open Wrestling TournamentGold in women’s 53kg categoryWarsaw, Poland
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag ShettyThailand badminton Open 2019Men’s DoublesIndoor Stadium Huamark, Bangkok
Sourabh Verma2019 Badminton Hyderabad OpenMen’s SinglesM. C. Balayogi SATS Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad, India
Indian men’s cyclist team2019 UCI Junior Track Cycling World ChampionshipsGold MedalFrankfurt, Germany
Gokulam Kerala2019 Football Durand CupMaiden title West Bengal
P. V. Sindhu 2019 BWF Badminton World ChampionshipsWomen’s SinglesBasel, Switzerland
Abhishek VermaISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol 2019Gold MedalRio de Janeiro, Brazil
Saurabh ChaudharyISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol 2019Bronze in the men's 10m air pistol event Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
VK Vismaya Josef Seckar memorial athletic meetGold medal in the women 400m Czech Republic
IndiaUnder 12 Asian Tennis Team championshipGold MedalKazakhstan
Bajrang Punia Tbilisi Grand PrixGold MedalGeorgia

July 2019

List of Winners in Individual Sports

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sport Event Title Held at
Vaibhav Yadav WBC Asia Silver Welterweight Champion 2019 Men’s Singles Pattaya, Thailand
Dutee Chand  30th Summer University Games Women’s Singles Naples, Italy
Vijender Singh 11th Consecutive Pro-boxing Bout Men’s Singles US
Vinesh Phogat Yasar Dogu International 2019 Women’s Singles Istanbul
M. Sreeshankar Tatyana Kolpakova International athletics Men’s Singles Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan)
G. Sathiyan and Anthony Amalraj World Tour Platinum Australian Open 2019 Men’s Doubles Australia
Hima Das Poznan Athletics Grand Prix 2019 Women’s Singles Poland
Anahat Singh, Dutch Junior Open squash tournament Women’s Singles Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Neel Joshi Dutch Junior Open squash tournament Men’s Singles Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Amir Khan WBC International Welterweight title Men’s Singles Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Hima Das (4th Gold Medal) “Tabor Athletics” Women’s Singles Poland
Hima Das (5th Gold Medal) Metuji Grand Prix 2019 Women’s Singles Nove Mesto, Czech Republic
Shiva Thapa (1st Gold-Medalist) President’s Cup boxing tournament Men’s Singles Astana, Kazakhstan
Ravinder Kumar Malik  12th South Asian Bodybuilding Championship 2019 Men’s Singles Kathmandu
Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar Shooting Junior World Cup Men’s Singles Suhl, Germany
Jerlin Anika World Deaf Youth Badminton Championships Women’s Singles Taipei

Other Sport Events Winners

Name of the Sportsperson Category Title Sport Event
Hima Das 200m race Gold Medal Kutno Athletics Meet 2019
V.K. Vismay 200m race Silver Medal Kutno Athletics Meet 2019
Muhammed Anas 200m race Gold Medal Kutno Athletics Meet 2019
M P Jabir 400m hurdles Gold Medal Kutno Athletics Meet 2019
Jithin Paul 400m hurdles Bronze Medal Kutno Athletics Meet 2019
P Saritaben 400m race Gold Medal Kutno Athletics Meet 2019
Sonia Baishya 400m race Silver Medal Kutno Athletics Meet 2019
R Vithya 400m race Bronze Medal Kutno Athletics Meet 2019
Vinesh Phogat 53kg Gold Medal Wrestling Grand Prix 2019
Pooja Dhanda 57kg Silver Medal Wrestling Grand Prix 2019
Mirabai Chanu (Senior) 49kg Gold Medal Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships 2019
Jhilli Dalabehra (Senior) 45kg Gold Medal Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships 2019
Soroikhaibam Bindyarani Devi (Senior) 55kg Gold Medal Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships 2019
Matsa Santoshi (Senior) 55kg Silver Medal Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships 2019
Rishikanta Singh (Senior) 55kg Gold Medal Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships 2019
Achinta Sheuli (Elite and Junior) 73kg 2 Gold Medals Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships 2019
Gulam Navi (Junior) 67kg Gold Medal Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships 2019
L. Sadananda Singh (Junior and Youth) 73kg Bronze and Gold Medals Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships 2019
Manpreet Kaur (Elite) 76kg Silver Medal Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships 2019
R. Arockiya Alish (Junior) 76kg Silver Medal Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships 2019
Elavenil Valarivan Women’s 10-meter Air Rifle 2 Gold Medals ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup 2019
Vijayveer Sidhu Men’s 25m pistol Third Gold Medal ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup 2019
Anish Bhanwala 25m rapid fire pistol competition Gold Medal ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup 2019
Sarabjot Singh Men’s 10 metres air pistol  Gold Medal ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup 2019

June 2019

List of Winners in Individual Sports

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sport Event Title Held at
Harshpreet Singh Bhullar (Punjab Police) Basketball Tournament 2019 Men’s Singles Noida
M.J. Libina (Eastern Railway) Basketball Tournament 2019 Women’s Singles Noida
Annu Rani 58th Ostrava Golden Spike Athletics Meet Women’s Singles OSTRAVA (MESTSKÝ STADION)
Pranati Nayak Asian Artistic Gymnastics Championships 2019 Women’s Singles Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Pankaj Advani 35th Asian Snooker Championship 2019 Men’s Singles Doha, Qatar
Sidharth Rawat ITF Men’s Futures Tennis Tournament Men’s Singles Thailand
Joshna Chinappa  17th National Title in Squash Women’s Singles Pune
PU Chitra Folksam Grand Prix 2019 Gold Medal Sollentuna, Sweden

May 2019

List of Winners in Individual Sports

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sport event Title Held at
Novak Djokovic Madrid Open tennis 2019 Men’s Singles Madrid, Spain
Kiki Bertens Madrid Open tennis 2019
Women’s Singles
Madrid, Spain
Jean-Julien Rojer (Netherlands) and Horia Tecau (Romania) Madrid Open tennis 2019 Men’s Doubles Madrid, Spain
Hsieh Su-wei (Chinese Taipei) and Barbora Strýcová (Czech Republic) Madrid Open tennis 2019 Women’s Doubles Madrid, Spain
Karolina Pliskova Italian Open 2019 Women’s Singles Rome
Rafael Nadal Italian Open 2019 Men’s Singles
Rome
Juan Sebastián Cabal and Colombia Robert Farah (Colombia) Italian Open 2019 Men’s Doubles Rome
Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) and Australia Ashleigh Barty Italian Open 2019 Women’s Doubles Rome
Saurav Ghoshal and Joshna Asian Individual Squash Championship 2019 Mixed Doubles Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Mary Kom 2nd India Open International Boxing Tournament Gold Medal Guwahati

IAAF World Relays 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Category Title
Hima Das 4x400m quartet Gold Medal
MR. Poovamma 4x400m quartet Gold Medal
Saritaben Gayakwad 4x400m quartet Gold Medal
V.R. Vismaya 4x400m quartet Gold Medal

ISSF World Cup Rifle

Name of the Sportsperson Category Title
Rahi Sarnobat 25m Pistol Gold Medal
Apurvi Chandela 10m Air Rifle Gold Medal
Saurabh Chaudhary 10m Air Pistol Gold Medal

April 2019

List of Winners in Individual Sports

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sport event Title Held At
Meena Kumari Maisnam Cologne Boxing World Cup 2019 Gold Medal Cologne, Germany
Barcelona FC Football Event Spanish La Liga title 2019 Barcelona, Spain

Asian Wrestling Championship 2019

Name of the Sportsperson category Title
Bajrang Punia 65 kg Gold Medal
Gurpreet Singh 77 kg Silver Medal
Sunil Kumar 87 kg Silver Medal
Rajender Kumar 55 kg Bronze Medal
Harpreet Singh 82 kg Silver Medal
Gyanender Singh 60 kg Bronze Medal
Amit Kumar Dhankar, Praveen Rana and Vicky Chahar Men’s Freestyle Silver Medal
Rahul Aware, Deepak Poonia, Satywart Kadian and Sumit Malik Men’s Freestyle Bronze Medal
Sakshi Malik, Vinesh Phogat, Manju Kumari and Divya Kakran Women’s Freestyle Bronze Medal

ISSF World Cup Rifle 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Category Title
Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Pistol event Gold Medal
Anjum Moudgil and Divyansh Singh Panwar 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team competition Gold Medal
Divyansh Singh Panwar Men’s 10m Air Rifle Silver Medal
Abhishek Verma Men’s 10m Air Pistol event Gold Medal

2019 Malaysia Open Badminton Tournament 

Name of the Sportsperson Title
Lin Dan (China) Men’s Single
Tai Tzu-ying (Taiwan) Women’s Singles
Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen (China) Men’s Doubles
Chen Qingchen and Jia Yifan (China) Women’s Doubles
Zheng Siwei and Huang Yagiong  (China) Mixed Doubles

Singapore Open 2019 

Name of the Sportsperson Title
Kento Momota (Japan) Men’s Single
Tai Tzu-ying (Taiwan) Women’s Singles
Takeshi Kamura and Keigo Sonoda (Japan) Men’s Doubles
Mayu Matsumoto and Wakana Nagahara (Japan) Women’s Doubles
Dechapol Puavaranukroh and SapsireeTaerattanachai (Thailand) Mixed Doubles

March 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sport event Title Held At
Deepak Singh in the 49kg categoryMarkan Cup BoxingGold MedalIran
P Lalitha Prasad in the 52kg categoryMarkan Cup BoxingSilver MedalIran
Manish Kaushik in the 60kg categoryMarkan Cup BoxingSilver MedalIran
Duryodhan Singh Negi in the 69kg CategoryMarkan Cup BoxingSilver MedalIran
Sanjeet in the 91kg CategoryMarkan Cup BoxingSilver MedalIran
Satish Kumar in +91kg categoryMarkan Cup BoxingSilver MedalIran
Rohit Tokas in the 64kg categoryMarkan Cup BoxingBronze MedalIran
Manjeet Singh Panghal in the 75kg categoryMarkan Cup BoxingBronze MedalIran

Indian Open Badminton 2019 Tournament held at New Delhi

Name of the Sportsperson Title
Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)  Men’s Single
Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand) Women’s Singles
Lee Yang and Wang Chi-lin (Chinese Taipei) Men’s Doubles
Greysia Polii and Apriyani Rahayu Women’s Doubles
Wang Yilu and Huang Dongping (China) Mixed Doubles

Dan Kovlov 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sport event Title Held At
Bajrang PuniaMen’s freestyle wrestling 65kg categoryGold MedalRuse, Bulgaria
Pooja DhandaWomen’s wrestling 59kg categoryGold MedalRuse, Bulgaria
Sakshi MalikWomen’s wrestling 65kg categorySilver MedalRuse, Bulgaria
Sandeep TomarMen’s wrestling 61kg categorySilver MedalRuse, Bulgaria
Vinesh PhogatWomen’s wrestling 53kgSilver MedalRuse, Bulgaria

Gee Bee Boxing Tournament 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sport event Title Held At
Kavinder Singh Bisht in 56 kg CategoryBoxingGold MedalHelsinki, Finland
Mohammed HussamuddinBoxingSilver MedalHelsinki, Finland
Govind Kumar Sahani (49kg)BoxingSilver MedalHelsinki, Finland
Shiva Thapa (60kg)BoxingSilver MedalHelsinki, Finland
Dinesh Dagar (69kg)BoxingSilver MedalHelsinki, Finland
Sachin Siwach (52kg)BoxingBronze MedalHelsinki, Finland
Sumit Sangwan (91kg)BoxingBronze MedalHelsinki, Finland
Naveen Kumar (+91kg)BoxingBronze MedalHelsinki, Finland

All England Open Badminton Championships 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sport event Title Held At
Japan’s Kento MomotaBadmintonMen's SinglesEngland
China’s Chen YufeiBadmintonWomen's SinglesEngland
Indonesia’s Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra SetiawanBadmintonMen's DoublesEngland
China’s Chen Qingchen & Jia YifanBadmintonWomen's DoublesEngland
China’s Zheng Siwei & Huang YaqiongBadmintonMixed DoublesEngland

February 2019

AFC Asian Cup 2019

Name of the Country Name of the Sport event Title Held At
Qatar Football
Major Soccer 
UAE

National Events

Name of the State Name of the Sport event Title Held At
Chennai Spartans Volleyball "Inaugural Pro Volleyball League" Chennai
VidarbhaCricket85th Ranji Trophy TitleDelhi

January 2019

List of Winners in Individual Sports

Name of the SportspersonName of the Sport eventTitleHeld At
Saina Nehwal (India)Badminton
  • Winner (Women’s single)
  • Indonesia Masters Badminton Tournament 2019
Jakarta, Indonesia
Anders Antonsen (Denmark)Badminton
  • Winner (Men’s single)
  • Indonesia Masters Badminton Tournament 2019
Jakarta, Indonesia
Misaki Matsutomo (Japan)Badminton
  • Winner (Women’s Doubles)
  • Indonesia Masters Badminton Tournament 2019
Jakarta, Indonesia
Ayaka Takahashi (Japan)Badminton
  • Winner (Women’s Doubles)
  • Indonesia Masters Badminton Tournament 2019
Jakarta, Indonesia
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon (Indonesia)Badminton
  • Winner (Men’s Doubles)
  • Indonesia Masters Badminton Tournament 2019
Jakarta, Indonesia
Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Indonesia)Badminton
  • Winner (Men’s Doubles)
  • Indonesia Masters Badminton Tournament 2019
Jakarta, Indonesia
Zheng Siwei (China)Badminton
  • Winner (Mixed Doubles)
  • Indonesia Masters Badminton Tournament 2019
Jakarta, Indonesia
Huang Yaqiong (China)Badminton
  • Winner (Mixed Doubles)
  • Indonesia Masters Badminton Tournament 2019
Jakarta, Indonesia

Australian Open 2019

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sport event Title Held At
Naomi Osaka of JapanTennisWomen's SinglesAustralia
Novak Djokovic of SerbiaTennisMen's SinglesAustralia
Samantha Stosur of Australia and Zhang Shuai of ChinaTennisWomen's DoublesAustralia
Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut of FranceTennisMen's DoublesAustralia
Czech Republic’s Barbora Krejcikova and Rajeev Ram of the USTennisMixed DoublesAustralia

    Can I help you?

    ramandeep singh

    Hey I am Ramandeep Singh. I am determined to help students preparing for RBI, SEBI, NABARD and IBPS exams. Do you want me to help you ?

    Join my class here
      Follow me:
    Close Menu
    Close Menu