List of Sports Events & Winners-2018

August 2018

List of winners in individual sports

Name of the Sports personName of the Sport eventTitleHeld at
Indian sprinter Jinson JohnsonMen’s 1500m event in the Asian Games 2018Won gold medalIndonesia.
Arpinder SinghTriple jump at the Asian GamesWon gold medalIndonesia.
Swapna Barman Heptathlete Event in the Asian Games 2018. women's outdoor heptathlon consists of the 7 events:

  • 100 metres hurdles 
  • High jump 
  • Shot put 
  • 200 metres
  • Long jump 
  • Javelin throw 
  • 800 metres.
Won gold medalIndonesia.
Sprinter Manjit SinghMen's 800m event at the 2018 Asian GamesWon the gold medalIndonesia.
PV SindhuWomen's singles final in badminton at the 2018 Asian GamesSilver medalIndonesia
Indian javelin thrower Neeraj ChopraJavelin throw at the Asian GamesWon the gold medalIndonesia
Hima Das400-meter race in Asian Games 2018Won the Silver medalIndonesia
Dutee Chandwomen's 100 meter race in Asian Games 2018Won the Silver medalIndonesia
Muhammed AnasMen's 400m race at the Asian Games 2018Won the Silver medalIndonesia
India's Tejinder Pal Singh ToorMen's Shot Put final at the 18th Asian GamesWon the Gold medalIndonesia
Rohan Bopanna and Divij SharanMaiden men’s tennis doubles at the Asian GamesWon the Gold medalIndonesia
Indian rowers Sawarn Singh, Dattu Bhokanal, Om Prakash and Sukhmeet SinghThe men's Quadruple Sculls at the Asian GamesWon the Gold medalIndonesia
Shooter Rahi SarnobatThe women's 25m Pistol event at the Asian GamesWon the Gold medalIndonesia
Indian shooter Saurabh Chaudhary10m air pistol finals at the Asian GamesWon the Gold medalIndonesia
Wrestler Vinesh Phogat  Freestyle 50 kg category in Women’s Wrestling at the Asian GamesWinnerIndonesia
Wrestler Bajrang Punia  Men’s Freestyle 65 kg. category at the Asian GamesWinnerIndonesia
Novak Djokovic (Serbia)2018 Western and Southern OpenwinnerCincinnati.
Indian cyclist Esow AlbenUCI Junior Track Cycling World ChampionshipsWon the Silver medalAigle, Switzerland
Shesar Hiren Rhustavito (Indonesia)Vietnam Badminton Open 2018 Men’s SinglesWinnerVietnam
Yeo Jia Min (Singapore)Vietnam Badminton Open 2018 Women’s SinglesWinnerVietnam
Indian golfer Viraj MadappaThe Asian Tour at Take Solutions MastersWinnerBengaluru
Indian Golfer Gaganjeet BhullarGolfMaiden European Tour titleFiji
Kento Momota (Japan)World Badminton Championships 2018 Men's SinglesWinnerNanjing, China
Carolina Marin (Spain)World Badminton Championships 2018 Women's SinglesWinnerNanjing, China
Mostafa Asal (Egypt) World Junior Squash Championships 2018 Men’s Individual           WinnerChennai
Rowan Elaraby (Egypt)World Junior Squash Championships 2018 Women’s IndividualWinnerChennai
Lewis Hamilton of MercedesHungarian Grand PrixWinnerHungary
Indian javelin thrower Neeraj ChopraThe Savo GamesWinnerLapinlahti, Finland

List of winners in team

Name of the Sports EventSport categoryWinner country/ winnerDefended countryHeld at
The FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup France 2018FootballU-20 Japan Women's National TeamU-20 Spain Women's National TeamVannes, France
The South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women’s ChampionshipFootballIndiaBangladeshThimpu, Bhutan
COTIF CupFootballIndia Under 20 teamArgentina under 20 teamValencia’s Els Arcs Stadium
The Asian Nations Cup 2018ChessIndian women chess teamIran
Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018,HockeyNetherlandsIrelandLondon, UK

18th Asian Games

Facts:

  • Host city - Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia 
  • Motto - "Energy of Asia" 
  • Nations participating - 45 
  • Athletes participating - 11,720 
  • First time eSports (form of competition using video games) and canoe polo hosted as demonstration sports. 
  • China has topped medals tally with 132 gold, 92 silver and 65 bronze followed by Japan and South Korea. 
  • Next Asian Games (19th edition) 2022 - Hangzhou, China. 
  • Mascots – 
    • Trio of Bhin Bhin (bird of paradise), 
    • Kaka (one horned rhino) 
    • Atung (deer). 
  • India finished at 8 position both in terms of gold medals and total tally. 
  • India’s flag-bearer at opening ceremony - Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra 
  • India’s flag-bearer at closing ceremony - Indian women hockey captain Rani Rampal.

July 2018

List of winners in individual sports

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sports event Title Held at
Ace Indian shuttler Sourabh Verma Badminton Win Russian Open Badminton trophy Vladivostok.
Indian driver Jehan Daruvala Racing Win the FIA Formula 3 European Championship Belgium.
British racing driver, Lewis Hamilton Racing Win German Grand Prix 2018 Germany
Star sprinter Muhammed Anas Yahiya Sprinting Broke his own national record to win the 400 metres race Czech Republic
Indian badminton player Lakshaya Sen Badminton Gold medal in the Badminton Asia Junior Championship Jakarta, Indonesia.
Sunil Chhetri Football The All India Football Federation (AIFF) Award Winners: Player of the Year
Kamala Devi Football The All India Football Federation (AIFF) Award Winners: Woman Player of the Year
Anirudh Thapa Football The All India Football Federation (AIFF) Award Winners: Emerging Player of the Year
E Panthoi Football The All India Football Federation (AIFF) Award Winners: Emerging Woman Footballer of the Year    
Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra Javelin thrower Gold medal at the Sotteville Athletics Meet France
Honda's Marc Marquez (of Spain) Racing Winner, ninth consecutive German Grand Prix
Wrestler Vinesh Phogat in women's 50kg freestyle category. Wrestling Gold at the Spanish Grand Prix Madrid
Men's Singles - Novak Djokovic (Serbia) Women's Singles - Angelique Kerber (Germany) Tennis tournament Win Wimbledon Championships 2018 Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom
18-year-old Indian runner Hima Das Sprinter IAAF World U20 Championship winner
India’s gymnast Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics Gold medal in the vault event of FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup Mersin in Turkey
Indian lifter Jhilli Dalabehera Weightlifting Bronze medal in the 2018 IWF Junior World Weightlifting Championships Tashkent.
Bajrang Punia Wrestling Win the Tbilisi Grand Prix in the 65kg category Georgia
Red Bull’s Max Verstappen Racing Won the Austrian Grand Prix 2018 title Austria
Malaysian veteran Lee Chong Wei Badminton Won the Malaysian Open Badminton singles title Kuala Lumpur

List of winners in team

Name of the Sports event Sports category Winner country/ winner Defended country Held at
World rank one rank Archery Indian women's compound archery team
Junior Asian Wrestling Championship Wrestling India won 8 medals. Iran with 189 points topped the team championship. New Delhi.
The 36th Golden Glove of Vojvodina youth tournament, Boxing Indian boxers with seven gold medals Kazakhstan was on second spot Subotica, Serbia
The 7th World Junior Wushu Championships Wushu The Indian team won four silver medals and five bronzes (total 9 medals) Brasilia, Brazil
The FIFA World Cup 2018 
Golden Ball Award: Croatian captain Luka
Modric Golden Boot Award: England's Harry
Kane Fair play Award: Spain
Young Player Award: France's Kylian Mbappe
Football Tournament France Croatia Luzhniki Stadium in the Russian capital of Moscow
37th and final edition of the  Hockey Champions Trophy Hockey Australia India Breda, the Netherlands

June 2018

List of winners in individual sports

Name of the Sports person Name of the Sport event Title Held at
Kagiso Rabada world's number one Test bowler South Africa's Cricketer of the Year.
Virat Kohli ranked 83rd with earnings of USD 24 million. World’s Highest Paid Athletes List
Indian captain Virat Kohli cricket Polly Umrigar Trophy (Cricketer of the Year) award

Indian cricketer Mithali Raj cricket 1st to score 2000 runs in T20I cricket
American fighter Ronda Rousey the Ultimate Fighting Championship Hall of Fame, first female MMA fighter
Indian boxer Saweety Boora the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament Winner of the Women’s 75 kg category Russian city of Kaspiysk
Rafael Nadal (Spain) French Open 2018 Men's Singles winner France
Simona Halep (Rome) French Open 2018 Women's Singles winner France
India Women's Cricket team opener Smriti Mandhana Cricket first Indian player to appear in Kia Super League England
Switzerland’s Roger Federer Tennis 98th ATP Title,No. 1 Title Stuttgart
American golfer Brooks Koepka golf the first player in 29 years to win back-to-back US Open titles Shinnecock Hills in New York
India’s chess grandmaster, R Praggnanandhaa Grendine Open the country’s youngest and the world’s second youngest Grand Master Italy
Indian swimmer Sandeep Sejwal men's 50m breaststroke eventat the men's 50m breaststroke event gold medal Singapore
Archer Deepika Kumari the Salt Lake World Cup first individual gold medal USA
British racing driver, Lewis Hamilton French Grand Prix winner France
Indian shooter Saurabh Chaudhary the ISSF Junior World Cup winner Suhl, Germany.
India sprinter Dutee Chand women’s 100-metre raceat the 58th National Inter-State Senior Athletics Championships winner Guwahati, Assam.

List of winners in team


Name of the sports event Sport category Winner country/ winner Defended country Held at
The Intercontinental Cup football title Football India Kenya Mumbai
The Umakhanov Memorial Tournament boxing Indian boxers bagged one Gold and two Silver medals
Russian city of Kaspiysk.

May

List of winners in individual sports

Name of the Sports person
Name of the Sport event
Title
Held at
Bhavani Devi The Tournoi World Cup Satellite Fencing Championship silver medal Reykjavik, Iceland
Indian shooter Shahzar Rizvi became the world number one shooter in the 10-metre air pistol category
Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2018 winner Baku
Liverpool forward Mohamed Salah the Football Writers' Association Footballer of the Year.
India's Neeraj Goyat Boxer WBC Asia Boxer Of The Year
Gagan Narang and Pooja Ghatkar. the 10-meter Air Rifle Mixed Team event in the Grand Prix of Liberation International competition Silver medal Czech Republic
Petra Kvitova Madrid Open title for the third time winner Madrid, Spain
Argentine professional footballer Lionel Messi football fifth Golden Shoe award for leading all of Europe's leagues
Daniel Ricciardo Monaco Grand Prix Monaco Grand Prix Circuit de Monaco
India skipper Virat Kohli cricket International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Rating awards
Bala Prasath the Formula Junior Racing Series 2018 Championship winner Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
Spanish tennis player Rafael Nadal the tennis tournament Italian Open 2018. winner Rome, Italy
Chennaiyin FC's head coach John Gregory a special achievement award by England's League Managers Association (LMA) London
Indian Shooter Heena Sidhu the women's 10m air pistol at the International Shooting Competitions winner Hannover, Germany.
Mercedes driver Lewis Hamilton Spanish Grand Prix winner Spain

List of winners in team

Name of the sports event Sport category Winner country/ winner Defended country Held at
3rd South Asian Junior Athletics Championships Athletics India Colombo, Sri Lanka
won the IPL XI cricket Chennai Super Kings Sunrisers Hyderabad
the Uber Cup badminton Japan Thailand Bangkok
the Thomas Cup for the 10th time badminton China Japan Bangkok.

April

List of winners in individual sports

Name of the Sports person
Name of the Sport event
Title
Held at
Paddler Sathiyan Gnansekaran International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings his career-best ranking of 46
Leander Paes Davis Cup winner Tianjin, China.
Kidambi Srikanth BWF rankings World Number 1
Sampanna Ramesh Shelar world record to double cross the Bangla Channel. world record to double cross the Bangla Channel. the Bangla Channel.
Yuki Bhambri Tennis the top-100 ATP men’s singles ranking
Red Bull’s Daniel Ricciardo 2018 Chinese Grand Prix winner
Para-athlete Shrimant Jha Asian Armwrestling C’ship bronze Kazakhstan
Indian women make a clean sweep 8th South Asian Judo Championship 4 gold medals Lalitpur, Nepal.
Rafael Nadal 31st Monte Carlo Masters Title Winner Monaco.
India, Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Bhutan – competed in this Championship 8th South Asian Judo Championship Lalitpur near Kathmandu, Nepal
Mohamed Salah PFA Player Of The Year Winner
India’s Jeremy Lalrinnunga (56 kg) the Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championship a silver and a bronze medal Urgench, Uzbekistan.
Prajnesh Gunneswaran ATP Challenger circuit winner Kunming Open in Anning, China.
Rafael Nadal Barcelona Open tennis title Barcelona Open tennis title for the 11th time Barcelona, Spain
India’s CA Bhavani Devi Satellite Fencing Championship Silver Reykjavik, Iceland
Weightlifter Sathish Sivalingam Commonwealth Games Gold Gold Coast
Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu Commonwealth Games 2018 Gold Gold Coast
Wrestler Bajrang Punia Commonwealth Games Gold Gold Coast

List of winners in team

Name of the sports event Sport category Winner country/ winner Defended country Held at
fourth Copa del Rey Football Barcelona Sevilla Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid.
Santosh Trophy(Football) Football Kerala West Bengal Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata, West Bengal

March 2018

List of winners in individual sports

Name of the Sports person
Name of the Sport event
Title
Held at
Vinesh Phogat 50kg Freestyle competition in Asian Wrestling Championship Silver medal Kyrgyzstan
Sangeeta 59kg division in Asian Wrestling Championship Bronze medal Kyrgyzstan
Navjot Kaur 65 kg freestyle category in Asian Wrestling Championships. Gold medal Kyrgyzstan
Sakshi Malik 62kg division in Asian Wrestling Championship Bronze medal Kyrgyzstan
Shahzar Rizvi 10m air pistol men’s final in the ISSF World Cup Gold medal at Guadalajara in Mexico
Jitu Rai 10m air pistol men’s final in the ISSF World Cup Bronze medal at Guadalajara in Mexico
Mehuli Ghosh women’s 10m air rifle event in the ISSF World Cup Bronze medal at Guadalajara in Mexico
Viswanathan Anand 11th Tal Memorial chess Winner Moscow, Russia
Manu Bhaker women’s 10m Air Pistol event in the ISSF World Cup gold medal Guadalajara, Mexico.
Ravi Kumar bagged a (men’s 10m air rifle event) in the ISSF World Cup bronze medal Guadalajara, Mexico.
Anjum Moudgil women’s 50m rifle 3 position event at the ISSF World Cup silver medal Guadalajara, Mexico.
Akhil Sheoran men’s 50m rifle 3 position at the ISSF World Cup gold medal Guadalajara, Mexico.
Tejaswin Shankar High jump 22nd Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships gold medal New Delhi, India
Navjot Kaur Women’s 65 kg category in the United World Wrestling. world No 2 Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan,
Baskaran Adhiban 33rd Reykjavik Open Chess Tournament 2018 Winner Reykjavik, on the coast of Iceland,
Purva Barve Women’s Singles (Under-19) title at the Israel Junior 2018 Winner Rishon LeZion, Israel
Indian shooter Elavenil Valarivan 10m women’s air rifle event of the season’s first junior ISSF World Cup gold medal Sydney, Australia.
Vivaan Kapoor Junior World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun Bronze medal Sydney, Australia.
Pankaj Advani Asian Billiards Championships title Winner Yangon, Myanmar.
Sebastian Vettel 2018 Australian Grand Prix Winner Melbourne, Australia
Anish Bhanwala Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol title in the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup gold medal Sydney, Australia.
Manu Bhaker and Anmol The duo the mixed 10m air pistol event International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup gold medal Sydney, Australia.
MC Mary Kom and Seema Poonia Strandja Memorial Boxing Tournament Silver Medals Sofia , Bulgaria
Aruna Budda Reddy Gymnastics World Cup Individual Medal Melbourne, Australia

List of winners in team

Name of the sports event Sport category Winner country/ winner Defended country Held at
The Maharashtra women’s team interstate national tennis championship 2018 Maharashtra Delhi India
India B has won the 45th edition of the Deodhar Trophy 2018 India Karnataka Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in Dharamsala
Australia Sultan Azlan Shah Cup Australia England At Ipoh, Malaysia
India U-16 Football team Jockey Cup International Youth Invitational Football Tournament India Hong Kong Hong Kong, Korea

February 2018

List of winners in individual sports

Name of the Sports person
Name of the Sport event
Title
Held at
Anu Kumar Khelo India School Games first gold medal in 1500 metres Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi
M C Mary Kom India Open boxing gold medal in the 48kg category Thyagraj Indoor Stadium in New Delhi
Pinki Rani India Open boxing gold medal in (48-51 kg) category Thyagraj Indoor Stadium in New Delhi
Manjot Kalra ICC Under-19 World Cup Man of the Match Mount Maunganui in New Zealand
Shubman Gill ICC Under-19 World Cup Man of the Series Mount Maunganui in New Zealand
Shi Yuqi India Open in Badminton Men’s Singles Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Beiwen Zhang India Open in Badminton Women’s Singles Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo from Indonesia India Open in Badminton Men’s Doubles Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Greysia Polii and Apriyani Rahayu (Indonesia) India Open in Badminton Women’s Doubles Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Mathias Christiansen and Christinna Pedersen (Denmark) India Open in Badminton Mixed Doubles Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Rohan More swim across the Ocean Seven Tenzing Norgay Award
Kishan Gangolli National chess championship for blind Gold medal in individual event Mumbai
Christian Coleman world record in 60 metres race US indoor national championships in

Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Japanese Yuzuru Hanyu Gold medal in figure skater men’s singles event Winter Olympic Pyeongchang country, South Korea
Swastika Ghosh and Varuni Jaiswal ITTF Oman World Junior in Table Tennis Tournament Silver medal Muscat
Suhana Saini and Ananya Cadet Open Table Tennis Tournament Bronze medal Muscat
Aruna Budda Reddy Gymnastics World Cup Bronze medal Melbourne
Vikas Krishan in 75 kg category and Amit Panghal in 49 kg category 69th Strandja Memorial Boxing tournament Gold medal Sofia in Bulgaria
MC Mary Kom, Seema in 48 category, Seema Poonia in +81 category and Gaurav Solanki in 52 kg category 69th Strandja Memorial Boxing tournament Silver medal Sofia in Bulgaria
Gopi Thonakal in men’s event IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon Gold title New Delhi
Monika Athare in Woman’s event IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon Gold title New Delhi
Indian Greco Roman Style Wrestler Rajender Kumar Senior Asian Wrestling Championship Bronze Medal in 55 kg weight category Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

List of winners in team

Name of the sports event Sport category Winner country/ winner Defended country Held at
ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket India Australia Mount Maunganui in New Zealand
Women’s National Football Championship. Football Tamil Nadu Manipur Cuttack
T20 tri-series Cricket Australia New Zealand Auckland
5th Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship Bridge game India Australia Gold Coast, Australia

January 2018

List of Individual Winners

Name of the Sportsperson Name of the Sports event Title Held at
Shiv Kapur Golf Royal Cup Pattaya, Bangkok
Ukraine’s Elina Svitolina Brisbane International title in Tennis women’s singles Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Nick Kyrgios from Australia Brisbane International title in Tennis Men’s single Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Kiki Bertens and Demi Schuurs Brisbane International title in Tennis Women’s Doubles winner Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Henri Kontinen and John Peers Brisbane International title in Tennis Men’s Doubles winner Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Gilles Simon from France Tata Open Maharashtra Tennis trophy Simon title Pune
Aanchal Thakur Alpine Ejder 3200 Cup in slalom race category Bronze medal Erzurum, Turkey
Aditya Mehta Kolkata Open International Invitation Snooker Championship Kolkata Open International title Kolkata, West Bengal
Sarjubala Devi National Women’s Boxing Championships. Best boxer gold trophy Rohtak, Haryana
Siddharth Pratap Singh Swedish Open Junior International Series Winner of international title Uppsala in Sweden
Rakhi Halder 63kg women’s category in the 33rd Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships Gold medal Mangaluru, Kerala
S Thasana Chanu 202kg women’s category in the 33rd Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships Silver medal Mangaluru, Kerala
Amandeep Kaur 191kg women’s category in the 33rd Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships Bronze medal Mangaluru, Kerala
Caroline Wozniacki Women’s Singles category in Australian open Grand slam title Melbourne,
Roger Federer Men’s single Australian Open Finals Grand slam title Melbourne,
Tai Tzu Ying of Taiwan Indonesian Masters Winner Jakarta, Indonesia
Vidarbha Ranji Trophy Ranji Trophy title Indore
Rajneesh Gurbani Ranji Trophy player of the Match Indore
Mohamed Salah Liverpool football premier league Arab Player of the Year for 2017 England

List of Winner Teams

Name of the sports event Sport category Winner country/ winner Defended country Held at
Third Hopman Cup Tennis Switzerland Roger Federer and Belinda Bencic Germany Perth, Western Australia
Ashes Test Series Cricket Australia England Australia
Nation’s Cup tournament for junior and youth women Boxing India won championship trophies along with 11 gold medals Sombor, Serbia
Third Premier Badminton League (PBL) Badminton Hyderabad Hunters Bengaluru Blasters Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad
8th Hockey India Sub Junior Men National Championship 2018 Hockey Assam Hockey Hockey Rajasthan Hojai Hockey stadium, Assam
5th World Cup for the Blind 2018 Cricket India Pakistan Sharjah Cricket Stadium in UAE
ninth edition of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy Cricket Delhi Rajasthan Eden Gardens stadium, Kolkata

February 2018

List of winners in individual sports

Name of the Sports person
Name of the Sport event
Title
Held at
Anu Kumar Khelo India School Games first gold medal in 1500 metres Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi
M C Mary Kom India Open boxing gold medal in the 48kg category Thyagraj Indoor Stadium in New Delhi
Pinki Rani India Open boxing gold medal in (48-51 kg) category Thyagraj Indoor Stadium in New Delhi
Manjot Kalra ICC Under-19 World Cup Man of the Match Mount Maunganui in New Zealand
Shubman Gill ICC Under-19 World Cup Man of the Series Mount Maunganui in New Zealand
Shi Yuqi India Open in Badminton Men’s Singles Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Beiwen Zhang India Open in Badminton Women’s Singles Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo from Indonesia India Open in Badminton Men’s Doubles Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Greysia Polii and Apriyani Rahayu (Indonesia) India Open in Badminton Women’s Doubles Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Mathias Christiansen and Christinna Pedersen (Denmark) India Open in Badminton Mixed Doubles Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Rohan More swim across the Ocean Seven Tenzing Norgay Award
Kishan Gangolli National chess championship for blind Gold medal in individual event Mumbai
Christian Coleman world record in 60 metres race US indoor national championships in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Japanese Yuzuru Hanyu Gold medal in figure skater men’s singles event Winter Olympic Pyeongchang country, South Korea
Swastika Ghosh and Varuni Jaiswal ITTF Oman World Junior in Table Tennis Tournament Silver medal Muscat
Suhana Saini and Ananya Cadet Open Table Tennis Tournament Bronze medal Muscat
Aruna Budda Reddy Gymnastics World Cup Bronze medal Melbourne
Vikas Krishan in 75 kg category and Amit Panghal in 49 kg category 69th Strandja Memorial Boxing tournament Gold medal Sofia in Bulgaria
MC Mary Kom, Seema in 48 category, Seema Poonia in +81 category and Gaurav Solanki in 52 kg category 69th Strandja Memorial Boxing tournament Silver medal Sofia in Bulgaria
Gopi Thonakal in men’s event IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon Gold title New Delhi
Monika Athare in Woman’s event IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon Gold title New Delhi
Indian Greco Roman Style Wrestler Rajender Kumar Senior Asian Wrestling Championship Bronze Medal in 55 kg weight category Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

List of winners in team

Name of the sports event Sport category Winner country/ winner Defended country Held at
ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket India Australia Mount Maunganui in New Zealand
Women’s National Football Championship. Football Tamil Nadu Manipur Cuttack
T20 tri-series Cricket Australia New Zealand Auckland
5th Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship Bridge game India Australia Gold Coast, Australia


Sports Events and Winners 2017

Events
Winners
Runners- up
2017 Asian Men U23 Volley ball championship
Iran
Japan
2017 European Wrestling Championship
Russia- 16 medals
Turkey- 9 medals
2017 UEFA Women’s Under-17 Championship
Germany
Spain
2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship
Spain
England
Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix
United States
Kenya
2017 Mutua Madrid Open
Men: Rafael Nadal
Women: Simona Halep
Men Doubles: Lukasz Kubot, Marcelo Melo
Women Doubles: Chan Yung Jan, Martina Hingis
Men: Dominic Thiem
Women: Kristina Mladenovic
Men Doubles: Nicolas Mahut, Edouard Roger Vasselin
Women Doubles: Timea Babos, Andrea Hlavackove
2017 IIHF World Championship
Sweden
Canada
2017 Giro d’Italia
Tom Dumoulin
Nairo Quintana
2017 Kentucky Derby
Horse: Always Dreaming
Jockey: John Velazquez
Trainer: Todd Pletcher
Horse: Lookin at Lee
Jockey: Corey Lanerie
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Spanish Motorcycle Grand Prix 2017
Moto GP: Dani Pedrosa
Moto2: Alex Marquez
Moto3: Aron Canet
Moto GP: Marc Marquez
Moto2: Francesco Bagnaia
Moto3: Romano Fenati
2017 FIVB Volley ball Women’s Club World Championship
Vakifbank Istanbul
Rexona Sesc Rio
2017 Asian Wrestling Championship
Japan- 16 medals
Iran- 15 medals
2017 Players Championship
Kim Si woo
Louis Oosthuizen, Ian Poulter
2017 European Rugby Challenge Cup Final
Stade Francais
Gloucester
2017 Paris Sevens
South Africa
Scotland
2017 Islamic Solidarity Games
Azerbaijan- 162 medals
Turkey- 195 medals
2017 Monaco ePrix
Sebastien Buemi
Lucas di Grassi
2017 European Rugby Champions Cup Final
Saracens
Toulon
2017 ITU World Triathlon
Men: Mario Mola
Women: Flora Duffy
Men: Jonathan Brownlee
Women: Gwen Jorgensen
2017 Spanish Grand Prix
Lewis Hamilton
Sebastian Vettel
2017 Africa U-17 Cup of Nations
Mali
Ghana
2017 Italian open
Men: Alexander Zverev
Women: Elina Svitolina
Men Doubles: Pierre Hugues Herbert, Nicolas Mahut
Women Doubles: Chan Yung jan, Martina Hingis
Men: Novak Djokovic
Women: Simona Halep
Men doubles: Ivan Dodig, Marcel Granollers
Women Doubles: Ekaterina Makarova, Elena Vesnina
The Tradition
Bernhard Langer
2017 Asian Artistic Gymnastics Championships
China- 19 medals
North Korea- 7 medals
2017 Euro League Final four
Fenerbahce
Olympiacos
2017 Paris ePrix
Sebastien Buemi
Jose Maria Lopez
2017 Londen Sevens
Scotland- 22 points
England- 19 points
2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup
England- 19 points
Venezuela- 16 points
French motorcycle Grand Prix
MotoGP: Maverick Vinales
Moto2: Franco Morbidelli
Moto3: Joan Mir
MotoGP: Johann Zarco
Moto2: Francesco Bagnaia
Moto3: Aron Canet
2017 Sudirman Cup
Korea
China
2017 UEFA Europa League Final
Manchester United
Ajax
BMW PGA Championship
Alexander Noren
Francesco Molinari
Senior PGA championship
Bernhard Langer
2017 Asian Judo Championship
Japan- 14 medals
South Korea- 16 medals
European Rowing Championship 2017
rItaly- 8 medals
Romania- 4 medals
2017 Pro12 Grand Final
Scarlets Team
Munster Team
Canada Women’s Sevens 2017
New Zealand- 20 points
Canada- 18 points
2017 Monaco Grand Prix 2017
Sebastian Vettel
Kimi Raikkonen
2017 Indianapolis 500
Takuma Sato- 137 points
Helio Castroneves- 96 points
Games of the Small States of Europe 2017
Luxembourg- 98 medals
Cyprus- 84 medals
World Table Tennis Championships 2017
China- 9.5 medals
Japan- 5 medals
2017 Toulon Tournament
England
Ivory Coast
World Rugby Under 20 Championship 2017
New Zealand
England
2017 European Canoe Slalom Championships
France- 5 medals
Great Britain- 2 medals
2017 PDC World Cup of Darts
Netherlands- 3 points
Wales-1 point
2017 ICC Champions Trophy
Pakistan
India
2017 UEFA Champions League Final
Real Madrid
Juventus
Italian motorcycle Grand Prix
MotoGP: Andrea Dovizioso
Moto2: Mattia Pasini
Moto3: Andrea Migno
MotoGP: Maverick Vinales
Moto2: Thomas Luthi
Moto3: Fabio Di Giannantonio
Men’s PSA World Series Finals 2017
Mohamed El shorbagy
James Willstrop
Women’s PSA World Series Finals 2017
Laura Massaro
Nour El Sherbini
FINA Women’s Water Polo World League
United States
Canada
2017 African Fencing Championships
Egypt- 17 medals
Tunisia- 13 medals
2017 European Cup 10000m
Spain- 4medals
Belarus- 2medals
2017 Canadian Grand Prix
Lewis Hamilton
Valtteri Bottas
2017 Catalan motorcycle Grand Prix
MotoGP: Andrea Dovizioso
Moto2: Alex Marquez
Moto3:Joan Mir
MotoGP:
Marc Marquez
Moto2: Mattia Pasini
Moto3: Romano Fenati
2017 European Fencing Championship
Italy- 11medals
Russia- 10medals
2017 IHF Emerging Nations Championships
Faroe Islands
Turkey
2017 European Diving Championship
Russia- 11 medals
Ukraine- 10 medals
2017 Pan American Fencing Championship
United States- 18 medals
Mexico- 4 medals
2017 FIBA Under-16 Americans Championship
United States
Canada
2017 US Open (Golf)
Brooks Koepka
Brian Harman, Hideki Matsuyama


Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com