National Sports Awards 2020 - At A Glance

Published on Friday, September 11, 2020

(i) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2020

S. No. Name of the awardee Discipline
1. Shri Rohit Sharma Cricket
2. Shri Mariyappan T. Para Athletics
3. Ms. Manika Batra Table Tennis
4. Ms. Vinesh Wrestling
5. Ms. Rani Hockey

(ii) Dronacharya Awards 2020

S. No. Name of the awardee Discipline
1 Shri Dharmendra Tiwary Archery (Lifetime)
2 Shri Purushotham Rai Athletics (Lifetime)
3. Shri Shiv Singh Boxing (Lifetime)
4. Shri Romesh Pathania Hockey (Lifetime)
5. Shri Krishan Kumar Hooda Kabaddi (Lifetime)
6. Shri Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar Para Powerlifting (Lifetime)
7. Shri Naresh Kumar Tennis (Lifetime)
8. Shri Om Parkash Dahiya Wrestling (Lifetime)
9. Shri Jude Felix Sebastian Hockey (Regular)
10. Shri Yogesh Malviya Mallakhamb (Regular)
11. Shri Jaspal Rana Shooting (Regular)
12. Shri Kuldeep Kumar Handoo Wushu (Regular)
13. Shri Gaurav Khanna Para Badminton (Regular)

(iii) Arjuna Awards 2020

S. No.Name of the sportspersonDiscipline
1Shri Atanu DasArchery
2. Ms. Dutee ChandAthletics
3. Shri Satwik Sairaj RankireddyBadminton
4. Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar ShettyBadminton
5. Shri Vishesh BhriguvanshiBasketball
6. Subedar Manish KaushikBoxing
7.Ms. Lovlina BorgohainBoxing
8.Shri Ishant SharmaCricket
9.Ms. Deepti SharmaCricket
10.Shri Sawant Ajay AnantEquestrian
11.Shri Sandesh JhinganFootball
12.Ms. Aditi AshokGolf
13.Shri Akashdeep SinghHockey
14.Ms. DeepikaHockey
15.Shri DeepakKabaddi
16.Shri Kale Sarika SudhakarKho Kho
17.Shri Dattu Baban BhokanalRowing
18.Ms. Manu BhakerShooting
19.Shri Saurabh ChaudharyShooting
20.Ms. Madhurika Suhas PatkarTable Tennis
21.Shri Divij SharanTennis
22.Shri Shiva KeshavanWinter Sports
23.Ms. Divya KakranWrestling
24.Shri Rahul AwareWrestling
25.Shri Suyash Narayan JadhavPara Swimming
26.Shri SandeepPara Athletics
27.Shri Manish NarwalPara Shooting

(iv) Dhyan Chand Award 2020

S. No. Name of the awardee Discipline
1 Shri Kuldip Singh Bhullar Athletics
2 Ms. Jincy Philips Athletics
3 Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna Gandhe Badminton
4 Ms. Trupti Murgunde Badminton
5 Ms. N. Usha Boxing
6 Shri Lakha Singh Boxing
7 Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sandhu Football
8 Shri Ajit Singh Hockey
9 Shri Manpreet Singh Kabaddi
10 Shri J. Ranjith Kumar Para Athletics
11 Shri Satyaprakash Tiwari Para Badminton
12 Shri Manjeet Singh Rowing
13 Late Shri Sachin Nag Swimming
14 Shri Nandan P Bal Tennis
15 Shri Netarpal Hooda Wrestling

(v) Rashtriya Khel Protsahana Purushkar, 2020

S. No. Category Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel ProtsahanPuruskar, 2019
1. Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent
  1. Lakshya Institute
  2. Army Sports Institute
2. Encouragement to sports through corporate social responsibility Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd.
3. Employment to sportspersons and other welfare measures Air Force Sports Control Board
4. Sports for Development International Institute of Sports Management (IISM)

(vi) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2020

  • Panjab University, Chandigarh

Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards 2019

S. No. Name of the Sportsperson Category
1. Ms. Anita Devi Land Adventure
2. Col. Sarfraz Singh Land Adventure
3. Shri Taka Tamut Land Adventure
4. Shri Narender Singh Land Adventure
5. Shri Keval Hiren Kakka Land Adventure
6. Shri Satendra Singh Water Adventure
7. Shri Gajanand Yadava Air Adventure
8. Late Shri Magan Bissa Life Time Achievement

    Can I help you?

    ramandeep singh

    Hey I am Ramandeep Singh. I am determined to help students prepaing for RBI, SEBI, NABARD and IBPS exams. Do you want me to help you ?

    Join my class here
      Follow me:
    Close Menu
    Close Menu