National Sports Awards 2021 - At A Glance

Published on Wednesday, November 24, 2021

(i) Major Dhyan Chand KhelRatna Award 2021

S. No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1. Neeraj ChopraAthletics
2. Ravi Kumar Wrestling
3. Lovlina Borgohain Boxing
4. Sreejesh P.R Hockey
5. Avani Lekhara Para Shooting
6. Sumit Antil Para Athletics
7. Pramod Bhagat Para Badminton
8. Krishna Nagar Para Badminton
9. Manish Narwal Para Shooting
10. Mithali Raj Cricket
11. Sunil Chhetri Football
12. Manpreet Singh Hockey

(ii) Arjuna Awards 2021

S. No.Name of the SportspersonDiscipline
1Arpinder SinghAthletics
2. Simranjit KaurBoxing
3. Shikhar DhawanCricket
4. Bhavani Devi Chadalavada Anandha SundhararamanFencing
5. MonikaHockey
6. Vandana KatariyaHockey
7.Sandeep NarwalKabaddi
8.Himani Uttam ParabMallakhamb
9.Abhishek VermaShooting
10.Ankita RainaTennis
11.Deepak PuniaWrestling
12.Dilpreet SinghHockey
13.Harman Preet SinghHockey
14.Rupinder Pal SinghHockey
15.Surender KumarHockey
16.Amit RohidasHockey
17.Birendra LakraHockey
18.SumitHockey
19.Nilakanta SharmaHockey
20.Hardik SinghHockey
21.Vivek Sagar PrasadHockey
22.Gurjant SinghHockey
23.Mandeep SinghHockey
24.Shamsher SinghHockey
25.Lalit Kumar UpadhyayHockey
26.Varun KumarHockey
27.Simranjeet SinghHockey
28.Yogesh KathuniyaPara Athletics
29.Nishad KumarPara Athletics
30.Praveen KumarPara Athletics
31.Suhash YathirajPara Badminton
32.Singhraj AdhanaPara Shooting
33.Bhavina PatelPara Table Tennis
34.Harvinder SinghPara Archery
35.Sharad KumarPara Athletics

(iii) Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games 2021

A. Life-Time Category:

S. No.Name of the CoachDiscipline
1T. P. OusephAthletics
2Sarkar TalwarCricket
3.Sarpal SinghHockey
4.Ashan KumarKabaddi
5.Tapan Kumar PanigrahiSwimming

B. Regular Category:

S. No.Name of the CoachDiscipline
1Radhakrishnan Nair PAthletics
2Sandhya GurungBoxing
3.Pritam SiwachHockey
4.Jai PrakashNautiyalPara Shooting
5.Subramanian RamanTable Tennis

(iv) Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime achievement in Sports and Games 2021

S. No. Name of the awardee Discipline
1 Lekha K.C. Boxing
2 Abhijeet Kunte Chess
3 Davinder Singh Garcha Hockey
4 Vikas Kumar Kabaddi
5 Sajjan Singh Wrestling

(v) Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2021

S. No. Category Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel ProtsahanPuruskar, 2021
1. Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent ManavRachna Educational Institution
2. Encouragement to sports through corporate social responsibility Indian Oil Corporation Limited

(vi) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2021

  • Panjab University, Chandigarh

    Can I help you?

    ramandeep singh

    Hey I am Ramandeep Singh. I am determined to help students preparing for RBI, SEBI, NABARD and IBPS exams. Do you want me to help you ?

    Join my class here
      Follow me:
    Close Menu
    Close Menu