Banking Awareness Quiz With Explanation: Part 6

(1). The term of National Bank For Agriculture And Rural Development(NABARD) chairman is
(a) 3 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 2 years  




(2). Where is the headquarter of Bureau of International Settlemen (BIS)?
(a) London, England
(b) Mumbai, India
(c) Basel, Switzwerland
(d) New York, USA


(3). Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala is the Chairman of which Financial/Banking institution in India?
(a) SEBI
(b) NABARD
(c) PFRDA
(d) IRDA


(4). How many Member countries are there in Bureau of International Settlemen (BIS)?
(a) 60
(b) 100
(c) 80
(d) 120


(5). What is the minimum transaction value under Real Time Gross Settlement(RTGS)?
(a) 1 lakh
(b) 2 lakh
(c) 3 lakh
(d) No minimum transaction value.


(6). The chairman of the Securities And Exchange Board Of India(SEBI) is appointed by
(a) Government of India
(b) RBI
(c) President of India
(d) None is Correct


(7). What is 'C' stand for in the CAMEL which is term often seen in news?
(a) Capital
(b) Cost
(c) Core
(d) Charge


(8). Which of the following Banking/Fnancial institution in India issues Treasury Bills or T-Bills?
(a) SBI
(b) IRDA
(c) RBI
(d) SEBI


(9). What is the minimum transaction value under National Electronic Funds Transfer(NEFT)?
(a) 1 lakh
(b) 2 lakh
(c) 3 lakh
(d) No minimum transaction value.


(10). When one bank borrow money from another bank(for one day only), then it is called
(a) Call Money
(b) Recall Money
(c) Helicopter Money
(d) Easy Money

EXPLANATIONS

(1). Answer Key: (a)
The chairman of NABARD is appointed by GOI .The term of NABARD chairman is for three years.

(2). Answer Key: (c)
The head office is in Basel, Switzerland and there are two representative offices: in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China and in Mexico City.

(3). Answer Key: (b)
Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala is the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) since December 18, 2013.

(4). Answer Key: (a)
In total BIS has 60 member countries from all over the world and covers approx 95% of the world GDP.

(5). Answer Key: (b)
RTGS is a centralized payment system through which inter bank payment instructions are processed and settled, on GROSS basis, in REAL TIME. Which simply means, that the transactions are settled as they happen. Minimum amount is Rs. 2 lacs and there is no limit to maximum amount.

(6). Answer Key: (a)
chairman of the Securities And Exchange Board Of India(SEBI) is appointed by Finance Minstry, Government of India.

(7). Answer Key: (a)
The CAMELS rating system is a recognized international rating system that bank supervisory authorities use in order to rate financial institutions according to six factors represented by the acronym "CAMELS." Supervisory authorities assign each bank a score on a scale, and a rating of one is considered the best and the rating of five is considered the worst for each factor. CAMEL Stands for c = capital adequacy, A= asset quality, M=management, E= earning, L= liquidity, S= system and control.

(8). Answer Key: (c)
T-Bill is issued by RBI on behalf of Union Government.

(9). Answer Key: (d)
There is no limit – either minimum or maximum – on the amount of funds that could be transferred using NEFT. However, maximum amount per transaction is limited to Rs.50,000/- for cash-based remittances within India and also for remittances to Nepal under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme.

(10). Answer Key: (a)
Call Money, Notice Money and Term Money markets are sub-markets of the Indian Money Market. These refer to the markets for very short term funds. Call Money refers to the borrowing or lending of funds for 1 day. Notice Money refers to the borrowing and lending of funds for 2-14 days.

Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here

Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com