New Pattern Cloze Test from the Economist: Part 5

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below, there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold and has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit in the given blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in bold after the blank is your answer

The definition of an intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) is one of that can fly at least 5500km. The weapon that North Korea tested, with characteristic ------------ (1) bellicose, ----------on the fourth of July, had a range of perhaps 6700km. So its claim to have built an ICBM is technically correct.
That is not quite as ---------- (2) reassuring --------as it sounds. It allows Kim Jong Un, North Korea’s dictator, to threaten Anchorage, Alaska, as well as America’s bases on Guam and Japan and South Korea. But Los Angeles and New York are still out of reach. Moreover, North Korea has not yet --------- (3) mastered -------the technology to protect a nuclear warhead as a missile re-enters the atmosphere. And for the North to achieve much longer ranges it will have to add a third stage to its two stage missiles-a further technological leap. Nonetheless, Mr. Kim’s drive to develop a nuclear tipped missile-------- (4) incompetent --------of striking America is clearly advancing rapidly. At best, America may have a few years before North Korea can rain destruction on its cities, as it so often threatens.
It was not supposed to be this way. When Mr. Kim--------- (5) deprecate -----------of being close to launching an ICBM, on New Year’s Day, Donald Trump retorted, “It won’t happen.” America tried to enlist China, North Korea’s, main trading partner, to ---------- (6) persuade------Mr. Kim to --------- (7) dissolved-------. For a few months, China made encouraging noises about curbing the flow of goods across its border with the North. But Mr. Trump’s growing friendship with Xi Jinping, his Chinese counterpart, seems to have cooled. Mr. Trump recently admitted that pressing china into service “has not worked out”. What else can he try?
Despite lots of martial talk from MR. Trump, pre-emptive strike against North Korea is a -------- (8) comforting ----------option. It would risk ------- (9) setting apart ---------a war on the Korean peninsula that could claim millions of lives. The less incendiary step of trying to shoot down Mr. Kim’s missiles whenever he tests them would prevent the North from developing an ICBM. But America may not yet have perfected the anti-missile capabilities it needs.
Mr. Trump might resort to direct negotiations with North Korea-he once said that he and Mr. Kim could settle all their differences over a burger at the White House. But it is hard to imagine that North would really ------- (10) reserve --------its missile programme, which it appears to view as its one ironclad defense against a hostile world.

1. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Amiability
b) Placability
c) Truculent
d) Belligerence
e) No change

2. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Alarming
b) Tranquilizing
c) Formidable
d) Perturb
e) No change

3. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Trifling
b) insignificant
c) Trivial
d) Subordinate
e) No change

4. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Proficient
b) Capable
c) Apt
d) Unfitted
e) No change

5. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Boasted
b) Aggrandize
c) Flaunt
d) Conceal
e) No change

6. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Wheedled
b) Exhorting
c) Discouraging
d) Dissuade
e) No change

7. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Persevere
b) Impel
c) Propel
d) Desist
e) No change

8. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Consoling
b) Non intimidating
c) Soothing
d) Terrifying
e) No change

9. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Setting off
b) Set back
c) Set in
d) Set to
e) No change

10. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Constraint
b) Discreet
c) reticence
d) abandon
e) no change

Answers With Explanation

1. Answer: option d 

Explanation: Belligerence means an aggressive attitude, atmosphere.
Option c is synonyms but grammatically not correct. Option a, b are antonyms. 

2. Answer: option a 

Explanation: alarming fits best in the context.
Option b is antonyms. Option c, d are synonyms but not grammatically correct.

3. Answer: option e 

Explanation: options a, b, c, d all are antonyms. 

4. Answer: option b 

Explanation: capable of fits correctly. Option b, c are synonyms but not grammatically correct. Option d is antonyms. 

5. Answer: option a 

Explanation: boasted means to speak with exaggeration and excessive pride.
This fits correctly in the context. Option b, c, are synonyms but grammatically incorrect. Option d is antonyms.

6. Answer: option e 

Explanation: persuade means to cause (someone) to agree with a belief or course of action by using arguments or earnest request.
Option c, d are antonyms. Option a, b are synonyms but not grammatically correct. 

7. Answer: option d 

Explanation: desist means to cease to proceed or act, this fits best.
Option a, b, c are antonyms. 

8. Answer: option d 

Explanation: terrifying means causing fear. This fits best in the context.
Option a, b, c all are antonyms. 

9. Answer: option a. 

Explanation: setting off means Explode a bomb. Set back means delay. Set in means change season noticeably. Set to means work hard or enthusiastically. 

10. Answer: option d 

Explanation: Abandon means to leave completely and finally.
Option a, b, c all are antonyms. 

Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com