General Awareness Quiz 11th June 2018

General Awareness Quiz 11th June 2018

Question no. 1:

The Hindon Elevated Road was recently inaugurated in which one of the following state of India?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar

(c) Delhi
(d) Tamil Nadu

Question no. 2:

The Global Startup Ecosystem, in which India secured 37th place out of 125 countries, was released by
(a) World Bank
(b) International Startup Centre
(c) StartupBlink
(d) World Economic Forum 

Question no 3:

Which of the following is not an eligibility condition for the recently Rupashree Scheme?
(a) The beneficiary must be a resident a of the West Bengal.
(b) The annual family income should be less thann Rs 1.5 lakh.
(c) Both Men and Women are eligibel under the scheme.
(d) The beneficiary must have attained the age of 18 years.

Question no 4:

Who has been appointed as the first director-general of the National Testing Agency (NTA), for the time period of five years?
(a) Dr. Inderjit Singh
(b) Pradeep Kumar Sinha
(c) Bhaskar Khulbe
(d) Vineet Joshi

Question no 5:

Which of the following is the theme of the World Autism Awareness Day for the year of 2018?
(a) Toward Autonomy and Self-Determination
(b) Empowering women and girls with autism
(c) Opening Doors to Inclusive Education
(d) Celebrating the ability within the disability of autism

Question no 6:

Which of the following is not a category under the National Institution Ranking Framework (NIRF)?
(a) Law
(b) Pharmacy
(c) Engineering
(d) All of the above are categorized under the NIRF 

Question no 7:

The MAA Programme was recently launched in the state of Himachal Pradesh. The aim of the programme is to promote
(a) Breastfeeding
(b) Vaccine Awareness
(c) Awareness regarding the Sudden Infantry Child Death(SICD).
(d) Health and Nutrition Awareness for children. 

Question no 8:

Himanta Biswa Sarma has been elected as the president of which of the following sports body under the Union Government of India?
(a) Badminton Association of India
(b) National Sports Organisation
(c) Sports Authority of India
(d) Cycling Federation of India

Question no 9:

'Walmiki' and 'Malhar' was recently seen in the news. What are these?
(a) Drawing art
(b) Animal Species
(c) Architecture
(d) Languages

Question no 10:

Which of the following organisation had initiated Prompt Corrective Action in 2017?
(a) SEBI
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Industrial Finance Corporation of India
(d) None of the above

EXPLANATION:

(1). Answer: (a)

  • Ghaziabad(in UP) Elevated Road or the Hindo Evelated Road, the longest elevated road of India with 6 lanes was inaugurated by Utter Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.
  • The Ghaziabad elevated road's construction began in November 2014 during Akhilesh Yadav-led Samajwadi Party government.

(2). Answer: (c)

  • Startup blink has recently released the report called Global Startup Ecosystem in which India secured 37th place out of 125 countries. India‘s rank shows that a lot of efforts are required in terms of ease of doing business, startup policies, and complicated tax compliance.
  • India ranked below Latin American countries Mexico and Chile which stood at 30 and 33 respectively. Bengaluru, New Delhi, and Mumbai featured in the list top cities in the global ranking.

(3). Answer: (c)

Benefits
  • For the 'Rupashree‘ scheme, a woman has to fill the application form before her marriage and submit it to the Block Development Officer (BDO) or Municipality Office. An amount of Rs 25,000 will be credited to her bank account before her marriage.
Eligibility
  • The women must be a permanent resident of West Bengal.
  • She should be above 18 years at the time of her marriage.
  • The annual cap on an annual family income of should be Rs 1.5 lakh.

(4). Answer: (d)

  • Vineet Joshi, who served as the chairman of Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), has been appointed the first director-general of the National Testing Agency (NTA) for the period of 5 years.
  • Joshi is a 1992-batch IAS officer of the Manipur cadre. He is currently the resident commissioner of Manipur government.
  • As CBSE chairman, he had introduced big changes such as the Continuous Comprehensive Evaluation (CCE) and making the Class X board examination optional. Both decisions have been overturned by the incumbent government.

(5). Answer: (b)

  • World Autism Awareness Day was designated by the United Nations General Assembly resolution "62/139. World Autism Awareness Day", passed in council on 1 November 2007, and adopted on 18 December 2007.
  • World Autism Day is one of only four official health-specific UN Days. The day itself brings individual autism organizations together all around the world to aid in things like research, diagnoses, treatment, and overall acceptance for those affected by this developmental disorder. Theme 2018
  • Theme 2018: "Empowering women and girls with autism."

(6). Answer: (d)

  • National Institution Ranking Framework (NIRF) has nine categories — law, architecture and medical has been added to the existing list of universities, engineering colleges, pharmacy and best colleges.
  • The NIRF also added several new criteria such as total budget and its utilisation, combined metric for quality of publications, university examinations and how many graduating students admitted into the top institution.

(7). Answer: (a)

  • Himachal Pradesh government has launched Mother's Absolute Affection Programme to promote breastfeeding in the state.
  • The scheme is launched to make people aware of the significance and benefits of breastfeeding. Breastfeeding helps in reducing infant and early childhood mortality. The programme will achieve the goal that every child in the state is healthy.

(8). Answer: (a)

  • Himanta Biswa Sarma has been elected as the president of the Badminton Association during the federation's annual general body meeting in Goa.

(9). Answer: (d)

  • Prof Panchanan Mohanty of the University of Hyderabad has discovered two unknown languages called Walmiki and Malhar. Mohanty who is a professor of linguistics discovered the languages hidden from linguists.
  • Walmiki and is spoken in the district of Koraput of Odisha and on the bordering districts of Andhra Pradesh. The analysis showed that the language is an ―isolate‖, and does not belong to a particular family of languages, The speech community claims descent from the great Indian saint-poet Valmiki
  • Malhar is spoken in a remote and isolated hamlet about 165 km away from Bhubaneswar. Malhar belonged to the ―North Dravidian subgroup of the Dravidian family of languages‖ and that it has close affinities with the other North Dravidian languages like Malto and Kurux spoken in West Bengal, Jharkhand and Bihar.

(10). Answer: (b)

  • Prompt Corrective Action was initiated by Reserve Bank of India in April 2017. It restricts the bank to indulge in lending activities.
  • Banks under this framework are restricted from opening new branches, staff recruitment and increasing the size of their loan book depending on the risk thresholds set in PCA rules.

Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com