Banking Awareness Quiz With Explanation: Part 15

(1). Which International Financial Institution is providing $63 mn loan for 'Tejaswini' project?
(a) World Bank
(b) IMF
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) BRICS Bank



(2). Recently, RBI sets up panel 11-member committee to review cyber threats. This committee is headed by
(a) TM Bhasin
(b) Meena Hemchandra
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) UK Sinha

(3). Who is the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO, Additional Charge) of Indian Overseas Bank for three more months?
(a) Meena Hemchandra
(b) Aditya Puri
(c) Shri Melwyn Rego
(d) R Subramania Kumar

(4). Telecom Secretary J.S. Deepak has been appointed as country's permanent representative to
(a) World Bank
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) IMF
(d) World Trade Organization

(5). Which Bank has launched exclusive data-led group term insurance plan in partnership with ET Money (the Times Internet backed financial services app)?
(a) HDFC
(b) ICICI
(c) SBI
(d) HSBC

(6). What is the 'motto' of SBI Bank?
(a) A tradition of trust
(b) Much more to do with You in focus
(c) The Banker to Every Indian
(d) Relationships beyond Banking

(7). Which Bank has announced the launch of India's first life insurance chatbot in collaboration with Haptik, (India's largest chatbot platform)?
(a) ICICI
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) SBI
(d) HDFC

(8). As recently stated by RBI, an NBFC cannot lend(against gold) more than
(a) Rs 25,000 in cash
(b) Rs 50,000 in cash
(c) Rs 10,000 in cash
(d) Rs 100,000 in cash


(9). Who is the new Chairman of HSBC Bank?
(a) Kim yong
(b) Mark Tucker
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jean-Claude Juncker

(10). Which Public Sector Bank has launched 'Work from Home' facility for employees?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda


EXPLANATION:


(1). Answer Key: (a)
The World Bank will provide USD 63 million loan to India to empower 6.8 lakh adolescent girls in Jharkhand under the 'Tejaswini' project.

(2). Answer Key: (b)
The Reserve Bank on Tuesday announced setting up of the inter-disciplinary standing committee on cyber security to review the threats inherent in the existing and emerging technology. The committee headed by Meena Hemchandra, executive director, RBI.

(3). Answer Key: (d)
R Subramania Kumar is today given additional charge of the post of Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Indian Overseas Bank for three more months.

(4). Answer Key: (d)
Mr. Deepak will take over his new assignment from June 1, 2017 and till then he will be Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the Department of Commerce in the Ministry of Commerce and Industries with immediate effect.

(5). Answer Key: (a)
Offered as an ET Money benefit, the group term life insurance plan can be availed exclusively by 1 million users of the ET MONEY app.

(6). Answer Key: (c)
Motto: The Banker to Every Indian

(7). Answer Key: (d)
The chatbot will act as a financial guide to help users choose the most suitable life insurance plans and solutions. This chatbot aims to assist the customers with insurance advice - ranging from Health to Tax Planning & Retirement, based on a simple 60- second quiz which enables it to compute their Insurance Quotient.

(8). Answer Key: (a)
The earlier provision for NBFC was that highvalue loans against the gold of Rs 1 lakh and above must only be disbursed by cheque. RBI reduced the amount to Rs 25,000 from the earlier Rs 1 lakh in line with the provisions of the Income Tax Act.

(9). Answer Key: (b)
HSBC has appointed Mark Tucker, the chief executive of Asian insurer AIA, as group chairman.

(10). Answer Key: (c)
The Board of the bank has recently approved the 'Work from Home' policy to enable its employees to work while at home using mobile devices to address any urgent requirement they may have, that prevents their travelling to work.
RBI Grade B Online Classes by Ramandeep Singh - Join here

Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com