New Pattern Cloze Test from the Economist: Part 3

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below, there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold and has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit in the given blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in bold after the blank is your answer.

When North Korea claimed it was in the final stages of ---------- (1) discontinuing---------- an intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) at the beginning of the year, Donald Trump ---------- (2) scoffed--------- ‘it won’t happen.’ So it was perhaps not a ---------- (3) clash-------- that North Korea chose America’s Independence Day to test a device that it claimed was indeed an ICBM. In fact, even if the claim is technically correct, the country’s leader, Kim Jong Un, will probably have to wait a few more years before he can -----------(4)brandish--------- a missile capable of delivering a nuclear warhead to Los Angeles or New York. But for American’s top brass, the speed at which North Korea’s missile programme is advancing will cast a pall over the fireworks on the Fourth of July.

The missile appear to have flown for 37 minutes before ------------- (5) Burst --------- down some 930 km from its launch. According to David Wright of the union of concerned scientists, it had a -------------- (6) lofted---------- (heightened) trajectory, reaching an altitude of 2.800 km. On a more conventional trajectory, the same missile would have a range of about 6,700 km. That would be enough to reach Alaska. But not Hawaii or American Mainland. However, the minimum range needed to qualify as an ICBM is typically held to be 5,500 km, so North Korea may be justified in describing this missile as one.

This test after a similar one on May 14th; the missile used then, also on a lofted trajectory, was thought to have a potential range of 4,500km. John Schilling of the website ’38 North’ believes that missile to have been a scaled down, two stage version of the three stage KN-08 prototype ICBM. The smaller missile, which the North Koreans called the Hwasong-12 and which Western intelligence analysts have tentatively ---------- (7) assigning-------- as the KN-17, was displayed during a military parade on April 15th to celebrate the birthday of North Korea and the present despot’s grandfather.

After the launch on May 14th, Mr Schilling ---------- (8) speculated--------- that the Hwasong-12 was being used to develop the technologies and systems needed for future ICBMs. This would be cheaper and less ----------- (9) disturb----------- than testing the KN-08, particularly as its second stage would quite possibly fall on Japan, setting off a ----------- (10) tranquillity---------.

1. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Decline
b) Developing
c) Thrive
d) Cease
e) No change

2. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Reject
b) Belittle
c) Appreciate
d) Disdaining
e) No change

3. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Coincidence
b) Disagreement
c) Mismatch
d) Accordance
e) No change

4. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Displaying
b) Not show
c) Threatened
d) Exposing
e) No change

5. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Effect
b) Splurge
c) Displayed
d) Splashing
e) No change

6. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Begin
b) Launch
c) Floating
d) Sent
e) No change

7. Find out the appropriate word:

a) Designated
b) Label
c) Allocating
d) Choose
e) No change

8. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Contemplate
b) Hypothesizing
c) Wonder
d) Considering
e) No change

9. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Repressive
b) Provocative
c) Excited
d) Incite
e) No change

10. Find out the appropriate word:
a) Placidity
b) Serenity
c) Furore
d) Quietude
e) No change


Answers & Explanations

1. Answer: b 

Explanation: Developing means bring to a more advanced or effective state. This fit best in the context.
Thrive means to grow, but it grammatically incorrect. Cease means to stop. Option a, d are opposite. 


2. Answer: e 

Explanation: scoff means to mock at; it fits best according to the context.
Option c is opposite. Option a, is out of the context. Option b, d is not grammatically correct. 

3. Answer: a 

Explanation: coincidence means the condition or fact of coinciding. Option b and c is opposite.
Option d is not grammatically correct. 

4. Answer: e 

Explanation: brandish means a flourish or waving as a weapon. This fits best.
Option a, d is not grammatically correct. Option c is out of the context. 


5. Answer: d 

Explanation: splashing means fall upon (something) in scattered masses.
Effect, Splurge, Displayed, burst all are synonyms but they fit loosely. 

6. Answer: option e 

Explanation: lofted means to hit or throw something aloft. This fits perfectly.
Option a, d are fit loosely. Option b, c are grammatically incorrect. 

7. Answer: a 

Explanation: Designated means to mark or point out.
Option c, d are fit loosely in the context. Option b, c are not grammatically correct. 


8.  Answer: option e 

Explanation: speculated means to engage in thought or reflection. This fits best.
All the option are synonyms but Option c, d are fit loosely. Option a, b are grammatically incorrect. 

9. Answer: option b 

Explanation: provocative means tending or serving to provoke. This fits correctly in the context.
Option a, is antonyms. Option c, d is not grammatically correct. 


10. Answer: option c 

Explanation: furore means a state of noisy, confused activity. This fits best in the context.
Option a, b and d are antonyms.


Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com