High Level Syllogism Quiz Part-11

High Level Syllogism

Directions (Q.1-5): In each group of questions below are two conclusions followed by five statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions.


Question. 1. 

Conclusions:
I. Some silver are not ring.
II. Some platinum are not chain.

Statements: 
I. All rings are gold. Some gold is chain. Some chain is silver. No silver is platinum.
II. Some rings are gold. All gold is chain. Some chain is silver. No silver is platinum.
III. All rings are gold. All gold is chain. Some chain is silver. Some silver is platinum.
IV. Some rings are gold. Some gold is chain. No chain is silver. Some silver is platinum. No platinum is ring.
V. Some rings are gold. Some gold is chain. Some chain is silver. Some silver is platinum. 

A. Only statement II.
B. Only statement III.
C. Only statement I.
D. Only statement IV.
E. Only statement V.
Ans. D.
Solution:


Question.2 

Conclusions: 
I. All fridges being AC is a possibility.
II. No iron is hot.

Statements: 
I. Some fridges are cooler. No cooler is iron. All iron is AC. Some AC is hot. 
II. All fridges are cooler. Some cooler are iron. No iron is AC. Some AC is hot.
III. All fridges are cooler. No cooler is AC. All iron is AC. Some AC is hot.
IV.  All fridges are cooler. All cooler are AC. Some AC is iron. Some iron is hot.
V. Some fridges are cooler. Some cooler are iron. All iron is AC. No AC is hot. 

A. Only statement II.
B. Only statement III.
C. Only statement I.
D. Only statement IV.
E. Only statement V.
Ans. E.
Solution: 


Question.3 

Conclusions: 
I. Some pencil is not pen.
II. All gift being eraser is a possibility.

Statements: 
I. All gifts are box. Some gifts are pen. No pen is eraser. Some erasers are pencil.
II. All gifts are box. All boxes are pen. No pen is eraser. Some erasers are pencil.
III. Some gifts are box. All pens are box. No pen is eraser. Some erasers are pencil.
IV. No gift is box. Some boxes are pen. All pens are eraser. Some erasers are pencil.
V. All gifts are box. No box is pen. Some pens are eraser. All erasers are pencil. 

A. Only statement II. 
B. Only statement III.
C. Only statement I.
D. Only statement IV.
E. Only statement V.
Ans. B.
Solution: 


Question.4 

Conclusions: 
I. Some watches are second.
II. All time being second is a possibility.

Statements: 
I. All time are hour. Some hours are watch. Some watches are minute. All minutes are second.
II. All time are hour. Some hours are watch. No watch is minute. All minutes are second.
III. Some time is hour. Some hours are watch. No watch is minute. Some minutes are second.
IV. All time are hour. No hour is watch. Some watches are minute. Some minutes are second.
V. All time are hour. Some hours are watch. Some watches are minute. Some minutes are second. 

A. Only statement II.
B. Only statement III.
C. Only statement I.
D. Only statement IV.
E. Only statement V.
Ans. C.
Solution: 


Question.5 

Conclusions: 
I. Some chairs are fan.
II. All books being bed is a possibility.

Statements:
I. Some bottles are fan. No fan is chair. Some chairs are bed. All beds are book.
II. All bottles are fan. Some fans are chair. Some chairs are bed. All beds are book.
III. Some bottles are fan. All fans are chair. Some chairs are bed. No bed is book.
IV. All bottles are fan. No fan is chair. Some chairs are bed. Some beds are book.
V. All bottles are fan. All fans are chair. Some chairs are bed. No bed is book.

A. Only statement II.
B. Only statement III.
C. Only statement I.
D. Only statement IV.
E. Only statement V.
Ans. A.
Solution: 


Question. 6.

Conclusions:
I. All blue being pink is a possibility.
II. Some yellow are not pink.

Statements: 
I. Some blue are white. Some white are yellow. No yellow is pink.
II. Some blue are white. No white is yellow. Some yellow are pink.
III. All blue are white. All white are yellow. Some yellow are pink.
IV. Some blue are white. All white are yellow. Some yellow are pink.
V. All blue are white. Some blue are yellow. No yellow is pink.

A. Only statement II.
B. Only statement III.
C. Only statement I.
D. Only statement IV.
E. Only statement V.
Ans. C.
Solution:


Question. 7.

Conclusions: 
I. Some rose being leaf is a possibility.
II. Some lotus is rose.

Statements: 
I. All rose are lotus. No lotus is leaf. Some leaf is flower.
II. All rose are lotus. No lotus is leaf. All leaf is flower.
III. No rose is lotus. Some lotus is leaf. All leaf is flower.
IV. All rose are lotus. Some lotus is leaf. Some leaf is flower.
V. None of these.

A. Only statement II.
B. Only statement III.
C. Only statement I.
D. Only statement IV.
E. Only statement V.
Ans. D.
Solution: 

Question. 8.

Conclusions: 
I. Some chargers are iron.
II. All wire being iron is a possibility.

Statements: 
I. All wire is steel. No steel is iron. Some chargers are iron.
II. No wire is steel. Some steel is iron. All chargers are iron.
III. All wire is steel. All steel is iron. No charger is iron.
IV. Some wire is steel. No steel is iron. Some chargers are iron.
V. No wire is steel. Some steel is charger. All chargers are steel.

A. Only statement II.
B. Only statement III.
C. Only statement I.
D. Only statement IV.
E. Only statement V.
Ans. A.
Solution: 

Question. 9.

Conclusions: 
I. No pen is book.
II. Some pencils are eraser.
Statements: 
I. All pens are eraser. No eraser is pencil. Some pencils are book.
II. Some pens are eraser. All erasers are pencil. No pencil is book.
III. All pens are eraser. All erasers are pencil. Some pencils are book.
IV. All pens are eraser. All erasers are pencil. No pencil is book.
V. None of these.

A. Only statement II.
B. Only statement III.
C. Only statement I.
D. Only statement V.
E. Only statement IV.
Ans. E.
Solution: 

Question. 10.

Conclusions: 
I. No TV is laptop.
II. Some mobile are not TV.

Statements:
I. Some TV is dish. No dish is laptop. All laptop is mobile.
II. All TV is dish. All dish is laptop. Some Dish is mobile.
III. All TV is dish. No dish is laptop. Some laptop is mobile.
IV. No TV is dish. Some dish is laptop. All laptop is mobile.
V. Some TV is dish. No dish is laptop. Some laptop is mobile.

A. Only statement II.
B. Only statement III.
C. Only statement I.
D. Only statement V.
E. Only statement IV.
Ans. B.
Solution: 





Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com