New Student Offer Use Code - HELLO

Join Here

Reasoning Puzzle Challenge for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Published on Monday, November 30, 2015
Today we are sharing Puzzle for practice, Try to solve this and share your marks in comment box.
reasoning puzzle

Read the information carefully to answer the given questions – 

During one week, a manager conducts five interviews for a new job, one interview per day, Monday through Friday. There are six candidates for the job- Rohit, Sartaj, Tanmay, Aarti,
Vaani and Karan. No more than two candidates are interviewed more than once. Neither Sartaj nor Aarti nor Vaani is interviewed more than once, and no other candidate is interviewed more than twice.

The schedule of interviews is subject to the following conditions:

(i). If Tanmay is interviewed, then he must be interviewed on both Monday and Friday.

(ii). If Sartaj is interviewed, then Aartiis also interviewed, with Sartaj's interview taking place earlier than Aarti's interview.

(iii). If Rohitis interviewed twice, then Rohit's second interview takes place exactly two days after Rohit's first interview.

(iv). If Vaani is interviewed, then Karan  is interviewed twice, with Vaani's interview taking place after Karan's first interview and before Karan's second interview.

(v). If Aarti is interviewed, than Rohit is also interviewed, with Aarti's interview taking place on a day either immediately after a day on which Rohit is interviewed.

1) Which of the following could be a complete and accurate list of candidates the manger interviews and the days on which those interviews take place?

A) Monday: Sartaj, Tuesday: Aarti, Wednesday: Rohit, Thursday: Karan, Friday: Rohit
B) Monday: Sartaj, Tuesday: Karan, Wednesday: Rohit, Thursday: Karan, Friday: Aarti
C) Monday: Tanmay, Tuesday: Rohit, Wednesday: Sartaj, Thursday: Rohit, Friday: Tanmay
D) Monday: Tanmay, Tuesday: Rohit, Wednesday: Kunal, Thursday: Vaani, Friday: Tanmay
E) None of the above.

2) If Vanya is interviewed on Tuesday, then which of the following must be true?

A) Tanmay is interviewed on Friday
B) Aarti is interviewed on Thursday
C) Rohit is not interviewed
D) Sartaj is not interviewed
E) None of the above

3) If Karan is not interviewed, then which one of the following must be true?

A) Rohit is interviewed on Thursday
B) Sartaj is interviewed on Tuesday
C) Tanmay is interviewed on Monday
D) Aartii’s interviewed on Wednesday
F) None of the above

4) If Sartaj is interviewed, then which one of the following could be true?

A) Karanis interviewed on both Tuesday and Wednesday
B) Aarti is interviewed on Monday
C) Vaani is interviewed on Tuesday
D) Sartaj is interviewed on Thursday
E) None of the above

5) If neither Aarti nor Tanmay is interviewed, then each of the following could be true except-

A) Rohit is interviewed on Monday
B) Rohit is interviewed on Thursday
C) Vaani is interviewed on Tuesday
D) Karan is interviewed on Wednesday
E) None of the above.

6) If both Aarti and Vaani are interviewed, then which of the following is a complete and accurate list of the days on which Karan could be interviewed?

A) Monday, Friday
B) Tuesday, Thursday
C) Monday, Thursday, Friday
D) Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
E) Monday, Wednesday, Friday

ANSWERS


1) A - Monday: Sartaj, Tuesday: Aarti, Wednesday: Rohit, Thursday: Karan, Friday: Rohit

2) D - Sartaj is not interviewed

3) C - Tanmay is interviewed on Monday

4) A - Karan is interviewed on both Tuesday and Wednesday

5) D - Karan is interviewed on Wednesday

6) C - Monday, Thursday, Friday


SOLUTIONS


1) Option B violates (v), so incorrect
Option C violates (ii), so incorrect
Option D violates (iv), so incorrect
Hence, A is the answer

2) If Vaani is interviewed on Tuesday, then by (iv), Kunal’s first interview takes place on Monday and his second interview on any one of the remaining three days. Thus, only two more interviews may be held. So, Sartaj cannot be interviewed because if Sartaj is interviewed, then Aarti is also interviewed and if Aarti is interviewed, then Rohit is also interviewed.

So, D is the answer.

3) Since Vaani’s interview makes Karan’s interview compulsory, so if Karan is not interviewed, then Vaani must also not interviewed.
Thus, only two possibilities arise for the five interviews to be held:
I. Tanmay twice (Monday and Friday), Rohit twice (Tuesday and Thursday), Aarti once (Wednesday)
II. Tanmay twice (Monday and Friday), Sartaj once (Tuesday), Aarti once (Wednesday or Thursday), Rohit once (Wednesday or Thursday)
Clearly, in both cases Tanmay is interviewed on Monday.

So, answer is C.

4) Since, Sartaj’s interview takes place earlier than Aarti’s interview, so Aarti cannot be interviewed on Monday. So B is false.

If Sartaj is interviewed, then Aarti is also interviewed and if Aarti is interviewed, then Rohit is also interviewed.
So only two more candidates apart from Sartaj, Aarti and Rohit can be interviewed. If Vaani is interviewed, then Karan is interviewed twice, which is not possible. So C is false.

If Sartaj is interviewed on Thursday, then by (ii), Aarti must be interviewed on Friday. This makes condition (v) impossible. So D is false.

Thus, only A may hold true. Hence, A is answer.

5) Since Sartaj’s interview makes Aarti interview compulsory, so Aarti is not interviewed, Sartaj is also not interviewed.

Thus, we get only one possible combination of the five interviews to be held:
Rohit twice, Karan twice and Vanya once.

The possible sequences are:

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Rohit
Karan
Rohit
Vaani
Karan
Karan
Rohit
Vaani
Rohit
Karan
Karan
Vaani
Rohit
Karan
Rohit

Clearly, Karan cannot be interviewed on Wednesday

So, the answer is D.

6) If both Aarti and Vaani are interviewed, then the interviews to be held are:
Aarti once, Rohit once, Vaani once and Karan twice.

The possible sequences are:

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Aarti
Rohit
Karan
Vaani
Karan
Karan
Aarti
Rohit
Vaani
Karan
Rohit
Aarti
Karan
Vaani
Karan
Karan
Vaani
Aarti
Rohit
Karan
Karan
Rohit
Aarti
Vaani
Karan
Karan
Vaani
Karan
Aarti
Rohit
Karan
Vaani
Rohit
Aarti
Karan
Karan
Vaani
Karan
Rohit
Aarti

So, Karan may be interviewed on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

Hence, C is the answer.

==>> Download Puzzles PDF


ebook store

About Me

Ramandeep Singh

Ramandeep Singh - Educator

I'm Ramandeep Singh, your guide to banking and insurance exams. With 14 years of experience and over 5000 successful selections, I understand the path to success firsthand, having transitioned from Dena Bank and SBI. I'm passionate about helping you achieve your banking and insurance dreams.

  • Follow me:
Close Menu
Close Menu