Cloze Test From The Financial Express

The Economist explained how despite India’s (1)________ for foreign investors being more attractive than in most of East Asia, its overzealous bureaucrats (2)_____ webs of red tape. For example, the e-government initiative MCA-21 in 2006 enabled registration time to be reduced, time to (3)_______ certificate of incorporation, now available online, also dropped, but bureaucratic stranglehold came through the backdoor—the applicant was still required to wait to receive a physical copy of the certificate before starting activities!

In India, local business regulations and their (4)________ differ across locations. A World Bank Group-coordinated Assessment of State Implementation of Business (5)_______ in India, analysed up to June 2015, revealed that states were at very different levels of implementation of the 98-point action plan on EoDB. While Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh scored over 60%, Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Haryana (6)_______ above 40% but below 60%; Delhi, Punjab, Kerala and Goa figured in the 20-40% range, and all others below 20%. On an average, only 32% of the (7)_______ reforms were implemented across the country; implementation regarding inspection and enforcement of contracts remaining less than 20%.

Some sporadic initiatives now hold out hope of a meaningful way ahead: nodal departments have been designated for each DB indicator to accomplish well coordinated progress in key areas such as an eBiz portal providing one-stop shop for registration for PAN/TAN, EPFO, and ESIC; MCA, CBDT and ministry of labour jointly (8)_________ to cut the number of procedures for starting a business as well as the number of days to start a business to four; Central Registry of Securitisation Asset Reconstruction and Security Interest database being integrated with RoC to create a single registry of assets; e-courts to be (9)_______ for electronic filing of complaints, summons and payments—especially in commercial courts—enabling country’s “enforcing contracts” indicator to improve; and the number of (10)_______ to be reduced to no more than eight towards an improvement in the “construction permits” indicator.

Fill in the blank (1).
(a) regulations
(b) control
(c) governance
(d) handling


 Fill in the blank (2).
(a) untwist
(b) disconnect
(c) raze
(d) weave 


Fill in the blank (3).
(a) access
(b) pickup
(c) procure
(d) obtain 


 Fill in the blank (4).
(a) coercion
(b) enforcement
(c) lash
(d) slight 


 Fill in the blank (5).
(a) remedy
(b) resolve
(c) reforms
(d) forfeit 


Fill in the blank (6).
(a) achieved
(b) performed
(c) finish
(d) dodge 


Fill in the blank (7).
(a) urged
(b) advised
(c) proffered
(d) proposed


Fill in the blank (8).
(a) mandating
(b) accepting
(c) licensing
(d) recommending 


Fill in the blank (9).
(a) hastened
(b) expedited
(c) hindered
(d) rush 


Fill in the blank (10).
(a) permits
(b) grants
(c) veto
(d) concessions 



SOLUTION:

(1). Answer Key: (a)
Regulation: a rule or directive made and maintained by an authority
For Example "planning regulations"

(2). Answer Key: (d)
Weave: make (a complex story or pattern) from a number of interconnected elements.
For Example "he weaves colourful, cinematic plots"

(3). Answer Key: (d)
Obtain: get, acquire, or secure (something).
For Example, "adequate insurance cover is difficult to obtain"

(4). Answer Key: (b)
Enforcement: the act of compelling observance of or compliance with a law, rule, or obligation
For Example, "the strict enforcement of environmental regulations"

(5). Answer Key: (c)
Reform: make changes in (something, especially an institution or practice) in order to improve it.
For Example, "the Bill will reform the tax system"

(6). Answer Key: (b)
Perform: carry out, accomplish, or fulfil (an action, task, or function).
For Example, "I have my duties to perform"

(7). Answer Key: (d)
Propose: put forward (a plan or suggestion) for consideration by others.
For Example, "he proposed a new nine-point peace plan"

(8). Answer Key: (a)
Mandate: give (someone) authority to act in a certain way
For Example, "a mandate to seek the release of political prisoners"

(9). Answer Key: (b)
Expedite: make (an action or process) happen sooner or be accomplished more quickly.
For Example, "he promised to expedite economic reforms".

(10). Answer Key: (a)
Permit: officially allow (someone) to do something.
For Example, "the law permits councils to monitor any factory emitting smoke"

Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com