Sentence Improvement Quiz: Part 10

Direction: Which of the phrases A, B, C, D and E given below should replace the phrase printed in bold to make the sentence grammatically and structurally correct? If the given statement is correct as it is, mark E i.e. no improvement as the answer.

1. Of the seven countries he visited last week, U.S. Secretary of State Rex Tillerson chose to focus with India while spelling out his strategic vision.

a. chose to focus on India while
b. chose to focus on India who
c. choose to focus on India while
d. chose to focusing on India while
e. no improvement

2. While India and the U.S. have taken great strides at aligning its vision and their hopes for future partnership, reality often trips up such lofty goals.

a. have take great strides in aligning their
b. have taken great strides in aligning their
c. have taken great strides in align their
d. have taken great strides in aligning its
e. no improvement

3. The Central government is betting on a two-pronged strategy, revealed this week, to rescued the economy with the slowdown.

a. For rescue the economy for
b. for rescue the economy from
c. to rescue economy from
d. to rescue the economy from
e. no improvement

4. The most poignant evidence of the drift and anxiety in the Valley has been the mystifying allegations of and protests over “braid-chopping”.

a. has been the mystify
b. is been the mystifying
c. was been the mystifying
d. was the mystifying
e. no improvement

5. The Centre is clear stepped up its bid to address concerns about the fledgling goods and services tax regime.

a. is clearly stepping up its bid
b. is clear stepped up its bid
c. had clear stepping up its bid
d. is clear stepping on its bid
e. no improvement

6. With introduce of a new financial instrument, India is a step closer to building a vibrant market for commodities.

a. With the introduce of a
b. With the introduction of an
c. With the introduction of a
d. On the introduction of a
e. no improvement

7. To improve market efficiency, the market regulator is also mulling the entry of mutual funds and portfolio management services into the business of investing in commodity derivatives

a. into the business of investing on
b. with the business of investing in
c. into business of investing in
d. into the business to investing in
e. no improvement

8. The multiple terror attacks that killed at least 200 people in Afghanistan last week is set alarm bells ringing in Kabul.

a. week has set alarm bells ring in
b. weak has set alarm bells ringing in
c. week has set alarm bells ringing on
d. week has set alarm bells ringing in
e. no improvement

9. Universal access to electricity has been a familiar and long-standing promise of governments at the Centre.

a. has been a familiar with and
b. was been a familiar and
c. was been a familiar on and
d. is been a familiar and
e. no improvement

10. A free electricity connection could ease the financial burden on the poor to some degree, but it will not address the recurring burden of power bills.

a. can ease the financial burden on the poor to
b. can ease the financial burden on the poor on
c. can eased the financial burden on the poor with
d. can ease the financial burden in the poor with
e. no improvement

Answers with Explanations

1. Answer: Option a

Explanation: ‘Chose’ is past tense of ‘choose’, here the sentence is in past form so the correct word is ‘ chose’, also ‘focus on India while’ is correct form. 

2. Answer: option b

Explanation: Here the correct verb form of verb that come after ‘have’ is ‘taken’, also when verb are placed after preposition they should be in gerund form (v+ ing). So the correct option is B.

3. Answer: option d

Explanation: Verbs are not needed in infinitive or participle form after to, and rescue the economy from is correct form.

4. Answer: Option e

Explanation: The sentence does not need any change in the sentence.

5. Answer: option a

Explanation: The word 'clear' is incorrect here and needs to be replaced with 'clearly' to make the sentence correct. Thus option A is the correct answer.

6. Answer: option c

Explanation: ‘With the introduction of’ is correct form.

7. Answer: option e

Explanation: The sentence does not need any change in the sentence. ‘into the business of investing in’ is the correct form.

8. Answer: option d

Explanation: ‘Week’ is correct not ‘Weak’, ‘Weak’ means having little physical strength. Thus option D is the correct answer.

9. Answer: option e

Explanation: The sentence does not need any change. ‘has been a familiar and’ is the correct form.

10. Answer: option a

Explanation: The sentence is in present tense so ‘can ease’ is the correct form, also ‘on the poor to some degree’ is correct form.

Smart Prep Kit for Banking Exams by Ramandeep Singh - Download here


Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting. It's very difficult to answer every query here, it's better to post your query on IBPSToday.com